Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for S.J. Quinney College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, S.J. Quinney College of Law law schools received 630 applications, admitted 297 students (acceptance rate: 47.1%), and enrolled 92 students (enrollment rate: 14.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,495, admissions totaled 378 (acceptance rate: 25.3%), and enrollments were 106 (enrollment rate: 7.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 47.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 25.3%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 47.1% | 630 | 297 |
| 2017 | 49.4% 2.2% | 612 -18 | 302 5 |
| 2018 | 47.7% -1.7% | 661 49 | 315 13 |
| 2019 | 47.5% -0.1% | 751 90 | 357 42 |
| 2020 | 40.9% -6.7% | 761 10 | 311 -46 |
| 2021 | 33.5% -7.4% | 822 61 | 275 -36 |
| 2022 | 25.5% -7.9% | 1,113 291 | 284 9 |
| 2023 | 32% 6.4% | 961 -152 | 307 23 |
| 2024 | 30.2% -1.8% | 904 -57 | 273 -34 |
| 2025 | 24.8% -5.4% | 1,159 255 | 287 14 |
| 2026 | 25.3% 0.5% | 1,495 336 | 378 91 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 31%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 28%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 7.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.6% | 31% | 297 | 92 |
| 2017 | 15.2% 0.6% | 30.8% -0.2% | 302 5 | 93 1 |
| 2018 | 13.8% -1.4% | 28.9% -1.9% | 315 13 | 91 -2 |
| 2019 | 12.9% -0.8% | 27.2% -1.7% | 357 42 | 97 6 |
| 2020 | 13.4% 0.5% | 32.8% 5.6% | 311 -46 | 102 5 |
| 2021 | 10.8% -2.6% | 32.4% -0.4% | 275 -36 | 89 -13 |
| 2022 | 8.5% -2.4% | 33.1% 0.7% | 284 9 | 94 5 |
| 2023 | 9.9% 1.4% | 30.9% -2.2% | 307 23 | 95 1 |
| 2024 | 10.6% 0.7% | 35.2% 4.2% | 273 -34 | 96 1 |
| 2025 | 9.2% -1.4% | 37.3% 2.1% | 287 14 | 107 11 |
| 2026 | 7.1% -2.1% | 28% -9.2% | 378 91 | 106 -1 |