Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for South Texas College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, South Texas College of Law law schools received 1,519 applications, admitted 958 students (acceptance rate: 63.1%), and enrolled 307 students (enrollment rate: 20.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,770, admissions totaled 932 (acceptance rate: 33.7%), and enrollments were 437 (enrollment rate: 15.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 63.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 33.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 63.1% | 1,519 | 958 |
| 2017 | 58.2% -4.9% | 1,585 66 | 922 -36 |
| 2018 | 67.1% 8.9% | 1,391 -194 | 933 11 |
| 2019 | 56.2% -10.9% | 1,378 -13 | 774 -159 |
| 2020 | 51.5% -4.6% | 1,574 196 | 811 37 |
| 2021 | 45.7% -5.8% | 1,977 403 | 903 92 |
| 2022 | 43.9% -1.8% | 2,010 33 | 883 -20 |
| 2023 | 44.3% 0.4% | 2,102 92 | 932 49 |
| 2024 | 44% -0.3% | 2,023 -79 | 891 -41 |
| 2025 | 38.8% -5.3% | 2,298 275 | 891 |
| 2026 | 33.7% -5.1% | 2,770 472 | 932 41 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 32.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 20.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 46.6%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 15.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20.2% | 32.1% | 958 | 307 |
| 2017 | 21.3% 1.1% | 36.7% 4.6% | 922 -36 | 338 31 |
| 2018 | 25% 3.7% | 37.3% 0.6% | 933 11 | 348 10 |
| 2019 | 22.2% -2.8% | 39.5% 2.2% | 774 -159 | 306 -42 |
| 2020 | 22.2% | 43.2% 3.6% | 811 37 | 350 44 |
| 2021 | 18.2% -4.1% | 39.8% -3.4% | 903 92 | 359 9 |
| 2022 | 17.1% -1.1% | 39% -0.8% | 883 -20 | 344 -15 |
| 2023 | 17.4% 0.3% | 39.2% 0.2% | 932 49 | 365 21 |
| 2024 | 18.6% 1.2% | 42.2% 3% | 891 -41 | 376 11 |
| 2025 | 17.2% -1.4% | 44.3% 2.1% | 891 | 395 19 |
| 2026 | 15.7% -1.5% | 46.6% 2.2% | 932 41 | 437 42 |