Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Southern Illinois University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Southern Illinois University School of Law law schools received 429 applications, admitted 337 students (acceptance rate: 78.6%), and enrolled 121 students (enrollment rate: 28.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 724, admissions totaled 407 (acceptance rate: 56.2%), and enrollments were 132 (enrollment rate: 17.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 78.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 56.2%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 78.6% | 429 | 337 |
| 2017 | 70% -8.5% | 474 45 | 332 -5 |
| 2018 | 72.6% 2.6% | 424 -50 | 308 -24 |
| 2019 | 50.4% -22.3% | 419 -5 | 211 -97 |
| 2020 | 52.7% 2.4% | 423 4 | 223 12 |
| 2021 | 49.8% -2.9% | 456 33 | 227 4 |
| 2022 | 59.2% 9.4% | 456 | 270 43 |
| 2023 | 56.7% -2.5% | 462 6 | 262 -8 |
| 2024 | 60.5% 3.8% | 549 87 | 332 70 |
| 2025 | 67.4% 6.9% | 582 33 | 392 60 |
| 2026 | 56.2% -11.1% | 724 142 | 407 15 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 35.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 28.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 31.7%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 17.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 28.2% | 35.9% | 337 | 121 |
| 2017 | 21.9% -6.3% | 31.3% -4.6% | 332 -5 | 104 -17 |
| 2018 | 26.4% 4.5% | 36.4% 5% | 308 -24 | 112 8 |
| 2019 | 17.9% -8.5% | 35.6% -0.8% | 211 -97 | 75 -37 |
| 2020 | 20.1% 2.2% | 38.1% 2.6% | 223 12 | 85 10 |
| 2021 | 20% -0.1% | 40.1% 2% | 227 4 | 91 6 |
| 2022 | 19.1% -0.9% | 32.2% -7.9% | 270 43 | 87 -4 |
| 2023 | 18.4% -0.7% | 32.4% 0.2% | 262 -8 | 85 -2 |
| 2024 | 19.7% 1.3% | 32.5% 0.1% | 332 70 | 108 23 |
| 2025 | 18.6% -1.1% | 27.6% -5% | 392 60 | 108 |
| 2026 | 17.8% -0.7% | 31.7% 4.1% | 407 15 | 132 24 |