Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Southern University Law Center have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Southern University Law Center law schools received 588 applications, admitted 407 students (acceptance rate: 69.2%), and enrolled 210 students (enrollment rate: 35.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,153, admissions totaled 652 (acceptance rate: 56.6%), and enrollments were 297 (enrollment rate: 24.4%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 69.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 56.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 69.2% | 588 | 407 |
| 2017 | 66.3% -2.9% | 606 18 | 402 -5 |
| 2018 | 65.6% -0.8% | 680 74 | 446 44 |
| 2019 | 65.9% 0.3% | 748 68 | 493 47 |
| 2020 | 60.7% -5.2% | 822 74 | 499 6 |
| 2021 | 61.6% 0.9% | 962 140 | 593 94 |
| 2022 | 53.9% -7.7% | 1,129 167 | 609 16 |
| 2023 | 59.7% 5.8% | 1,040 -89 | 621 12 |
| 2024 | 53.5% -6.3% | 1,025 -15 | 548 -73 |
| 2025 | 62.9% 9.4% | 973 -52 | 612 64 |
| 2026 | 56.6% -6.4% | 1,153 180 | 652 40 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 51.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 35.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 43.1%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 24.4%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 35.7% | 51.6% | 407 | 210 |
| 2017 | 28.2% -7.5% | 42.5% -9.1% | 402 -5 | 171 -39 |
| 2018 | 28.2% | 43.1% 0.5% | 446 44 | 192 21 |
| 2019 | 31.3% 3% | 47.5% 4.4% | 493 47 | 234 42 |
| 2020 | 28% -3.3% | 46.1% -1.4% | 499 6 | 230 -4 |
| 2021 | 33.5% 5.5% | 54.3% 8.2% | 593 94 | 322 92 |
| 2022 | 29.7% -3.8% | 55% 0.7% | 609 16 | 335 13 |
| 2023 | 27.2% -2.5% | 45.6% -9.4% | 621 12 | 283 -52 |
| 2024 | 22.5% -4.7% | 42.2% -3.4% | 548 -73 | 231 -52 |
| 2025 | 28% 5.4% | 44.4% 2.3% | 612 64 | 272 41 |
| 2026 | 24.4% -3.6% | 43.1% -1.3% | 652 40 | 297 25 |