Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Southwestern Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Southwestern Law School law schools received 1,892 applications, admitted 1,123 students (acceptance rate: 59.4%), and enrolled 314 students (enrollment rate: 16.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,584, admissions totaled 1,307 (acceptance rate: 36.5%), and enrollments were 458 (enrollment rate: 12.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 59.4%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 36.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 59.4% | 1,892 | 1,123 |
| 2017 | 51.6% -7.8% | 1,806 -86 | 931 -192 |
| 2018 | 46% -5.5% | 1,749 -57 | 805 -126 |
| 2019 | 46.1% 0.1% | 1,752 3 | 808 3 |
| 2020 | 47.9% 1.8% | 1,900 148 | 910 102 |
| 2021 | 46.7% -1.2% | 1,883 -17 | 880 -30 |
| 2022 | 46.9% 0.1% | 2,045 162 | 958 78 |
| 2023 | 50.4% 3.5% | 1,855 -190 | 934 -24 |
| 2024 | 49.9% -0.5% | 2,018 163 | 1,006 72 |
| 2025 | 39.4% -10.5% | 2,946 928 | 1,160 154 |
| 2026 | 36.5% -2.9% | 3,584 638 | 1,307 147 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 28%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 16.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 34.7%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 12.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16.6% | 28% | 1,123 | 314 |
| 2017 | 15.4% -1.2% | 29.9% 1.9% | 931 -192 | 278 -36 |
| 2018 | 15.2% -0.2% | 33% 3.2% | 805 -126 | 266 -12 |
| 2019 | 15.5% 0.3% | 33.5% 0.5% | 808 3 | 271 5 |
| 2020 | 17.9% 2.4% | 37.4% 3.8% | 910 102 | 340 69 |
| 2021 | 17% -0.9% | 36.4% -1% | 880 -30 | 320 -20 |
| 2022 | 17.9% 0.9% | 38.2% 1.8% | 958 78 | 366 46 |
| 2023 | 18.3% 0.4% | 36.3% -1.9% | 934 -24 | 339 -27 |
| 2024 | 17.1% -1.2% | 34.3% -2% | 1,006 72 | 345 6 |
| 2025 | 13.8% -3.3% | 35% 0.7% | 1,160 154 | 406 61 |
| 2026 | 12.7% -1.1% | 34.7% -0.3% | 1,307 147 | 458 52 |