Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for St. John's University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, St. John's University School of Law law schools received 2,445 applications, admitted 993 students (acceptance rate: 40.6%), and enrolled 224 students (enrollment rate: 9.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 4,417, admissions totaled 1,018 (acceptance rate: 23.1%), and enrollments were 238 (enrollment rate: 5.4%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 40.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 23.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 40.6% | 2,445 | 993 |
| 2017 | 42.5% 1.9% | 2,158 -287 | 918 -75 |
| 2018 | 40.1% -2.4% | 2,755 597 | 1,105 187 |
| 2019 | 41.9% 1.8% | 2,740 -15 | 1,149 44 |
| 2020 | 48.1% 6.2% | 2,384 -356 | 1,147 -2 |
| 2021 | 41.1% -7% | 2,486 102 | 1,022 -125 |
| 2022 | 35.6% -5.5% | 2,801 315 | 998 -24 |
| 2023 | 37.5% 1.8% | 2,366 -435 | 886 -112 |
| 2024 | 41.5% 4% | 2,447 81 | 1,015 129 |
| 2025 | 30.6% -10.9% | 3,245 798 | 993 -22 |
| 2026 | 23.1% -7.6% | 4,417 1,172 | 1,018 25 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 22.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 9.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 23.4%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 5.4%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9.2% | 22.6% | 993 | 224 |
| 2017 | 10.8% 1.6% | 25.4% 2.8% | 918 -75 | 233 9 |
| 2018 | 9% -1.8% | 22.4% -3% | 1,105 187 | 247 14 |
| 2019 | 8.5% -0.5% | 20.2% -2.2% | 1,149 44 | 232 -15 |
| 2020 | 10.5% 2% | 21.8% 1.6% | 1,147 -2 | 250 18 |
| 2021 | 9.7% -0.8% | 23.7% 1.9% | 1,022 -125 | 242 -8 |
| 2022 | 9.3% -0.4% | 26.2% 2.5% | 998 -24 | 261 19 |
| 2023 | 11.5% 2.2% | 30.8% 4.7% | 886 -112 | 273 12 |
| 2024 | 11% -0.5% | 26.5% -4.3% | 1,015 129 | 269 -4 |
| 2025 | 7.3% -3.7% | 24% -2.5% | 993 -22 | 238 -31 |
| 2026 | 5.4% -1.9% | 23.4% -0.6% | 1,018 25 | 238 |