Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for St. Mary's University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, St. Mary's University School of Law law schools received 1,335 applications, admitted 805 students (acceptance rate: 60.3%), and enrolled 252 students (enrollment rate: 18.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,906, admissions totaled 755 (acceptance rate: 26%), and enrollments were 279 (enrollment rate: 9.4%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 60.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 26%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 60.3% | 1,335 | 805 |
| 2017 | 64.3% 4% | 1,338 3 | 860 55 |
| 2018 | 62.9% -1.4% | 1,339 1 | 842 -18 |
| 2019 | 55.8% -7% | 1,318 -21 | 736 -106 |
| 2020 | 54% -1.8% | 1,372 54 | 741 5 |
| 2021 | 58.3% 4.3% | 1,398 26 | 815 74 |
| 2022 | 48.5% -9.8% | 1,591 193 | 771 -44 |
| 2023 | 50.3% 1.8% | 1,319 -272 | 663 -108 |
| 2024 | 35.9% -14.3% | 2,279 960 | 819 156 |
| 2025 | 32.5% -3.5% | 2,417 138 | 785 -34 |
| 2026 | 26% -6.5% | 2,906 489 | 755 -30 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 31.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 18.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 36.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 9.4%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18.9% | 31.3% | 805 | 252 |
| 2017 | 18.1% -0.8% | 28.1% -3.2% | 860 55 | 242 -10 |
| 2018 | 21.3% 3.2% | 33.9% 5.7% | 842 -18 | 285 43 |
| 2019 | 18% -3.3% | 32.2% -1.6% | 736 -106 | 237 -48 |
| 2020 | 18.2% 0.2% | 33.6% 1.4% | 741 5 | 249 12 |
| 2021 | 17.7% -0.5% | 30.3% -3.3% | 815 74 | 247 -2 |
| 2022 | 16% -1.6% | 33.1% 2.8% | 771 -44 | 255 8 |
| 2023 | 17% 0.9% | 33.8% 0.7% | 663 -108 | 224 -31 |
| 2024 | 12.3% -4.7% | 34.3% 0.5% | 819 156 | 281 57 |
| 2025 | 11.4% -0.9% | 35% 0.7% | 785 -34 | 275 -6 |
| 2026 | 9.4% -2% | 36.2% 1.1% | 755 -30 | 279 4 |