Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for St. Thomas University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become less competitive, making it easier for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, St. Thomas University School of Law law schools received 1,118 applications, admitted 664 students (acceptance rate: 59.4%), and enrolled 212 students (enrollment rate: 19%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,771, admissions totaled 1,067 (acceptance rate: 60.3%), and enrollments were 424 (enrollment rate: 23.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 59.4%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had increased to approximately 60.3%, reflecting decreased competition among applicants.
This rise in acceptance rates has made it less challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 59.4% | 1,118 | 664 |
| 2017 | 59.9% 0.5% | 986 -132 | 591 -73 |
| 2018 | 54.1% -5.9% | 873 -113 | 472 -119 |
| 2019 | 53.8% -0.3% | 974 101 | 524 52 |
| 2020 | 57.2% 3.4% | 1,030 56 | 589 65 |
| 2021 | 51.9% -5.3% | 1,198 168 | 622 33 |
| 2022 | 48% -4% | 1,374 176 | 659 37 |
| 2023 | 65.5% 17.5% | 591 -783 | 387 -272 |
| 2024 | 51.4% -14% | 1,351 760 | 695 308 |
| 2025 | 60.7% 9.2% | 1,505 154 | 913 218 |
| 2026 | 60.3% -0.4% | 1,771 266 | 1,067 154 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 31.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 19%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 38.3%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 23.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19% | 31.9% | 664 | 212 |
| 2017 | 20.5% 1.5% | 34.2% 2.3% | 591 -73 | 202 -10 |
| 2018 | 19.8% -0.7% | 36.7% 2.5% | 472 -119 | 173 -29 |
| 2019 | 17.5% -2.4% | 32.4% -4.2% | 524 52 | 170 -3 |
| 2020 | 21.9% 4.5% | 38.4% 5.9% | 589 65 | 226 56 |
| 2021 | 19.6% -2.3% | 37.8% -0.6% | 622 33 | 235 9 |
| 2022 | 21.5% 1.9% | 44.9% 7.1% | 659 37 | 296 61 |
| 2023 | 25.7% 4.2% | 39.3% -5.6% | 387 -272 | 152 -144 |
| 2024 | 17.8% -8% | 34.5% -4.8% | 695 308 | 240 88 |
| 2025 | 26.2% 8.4% | 43.2% 8.6% | 913 218 | 394 154 |
| 2026 | 23.1% -3.1% | 38.3% -4.8% | 1,067 154 | 424 30 |