Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Stetson University College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Stetson University College of Law law schools received 2,274 applications, admitted 1,163 students (acceptance rate: 51.1%), and enrolled 249 students (enrollment rate: 11%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,791, admissions totaled 1,017 (acceptance rate: 36.4%), and enrollments were 333 (enrollment rate: 11.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 51.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 36.4%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 51.1% | 2,274 | 1,163 |
| 2017 | 51.1% -0.1% | 1,812 -462 | 925 -238 |
| 2018 | 45.1% -6% | 1,879 67 | 847 -78 |
| 2019 | 45.5% 0.4% | 1,940 61 | 883 36 |
| 2020 | 50.4% 4.9% | 1,767 -173 | 891 8 |
| 2021 | 52.1% 1.6% | 1,746 -21 | 909 18 |
| 2022 | 40.9% -11.2% | 2,199 453 | 899 -10 |
| 2023 | 31% -9.9% | 2,242 43 | 694 -205 |
| 2024 | 38.4% 7.4% | 2,136 -106 | 820 126 |
| 2025 | 41% 2.6% | 2,291 155 | 939 119 |
| 2026 | 36.4% -4.6% | 2,791 500 | 1,017 78 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 21.4%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 11%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 32.7%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 11.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11% | 21.4% | 1,163 | 249 |
| 2017 | 15% 4% | 29.3% 7.9% | 925 -238 | 271 22 |
| 2018 | 14.2% -0.8% | 31.4% 2.1% | 847 -78 | 266 -5 |
| 2019 | 14.6% 0.5% | 32.2% 0.8% | 883 36 | 284 18 |
| 2020 | 16.9% 2.2% | 33.5% 1.3% | 891 8 | 298 14 |
| 2021 | 16.7% -0.1% | 32.1% -1.3% | 909 18 | 292 -6 |
| 2022 | 14.2% -2.5% | 34.7% 2.6% | 899 -10 | 312 20 |
| 2023 | 12.4% -1.8% | 40.1% 5.4% | 694 -205 | 278 -34 |
| 2024 | 13.5% 1.1% | 35.2% -4.8% | 820 126 | 289 11 |
| 2025 | 14.6% 1.1% | 35.7% 0.4% | 939 119 | 335 46 |
| 2026 | 11.9% -2.7% | 32.7% -2.9% | 1,017 78 | 333 -2 |