Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Suffolk University Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Suffolk University Law School law schools received 1,834 applications, admitted 1,281 students (acceptance rate: 69.9%), and enrolled 334 students (enrollment rate: 18.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,481, admissions totaled 2,153 (acceptance rate: 61.9%), and enrollments were 541 (enrollment rate: 15.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 69.9%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 61.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 69.9% | 1,834 | 1,281 |
| 2017 | 63.6% -6.3% | 1,924 90 | 1,223 -58 |
| 2018 | 65.9% 2.3% | 1,962 38 | 1,292 69 |
| 2019 | 65% -0.8% | 1,971 9 | 1,282 -10 |
| 2020 | 66.7% 1.6% | 1,924 -47 | 1,283 1 |
| 2021 | 69.4% 2.7% | 1,975 51 | 1,370 87 |
| 2022 | 56.4% -13% | 2,602 627 | 1,468 98 |
| 2023 | 60.7% 4.3% | 2,835 233 | 1,721 253 |
| 2024 | 64.3% 3.6% | 2,899 64 | 1,864 143 |
| 2025 | 65.3% 1% | 2,870 -29 | 1,874 10 |
| 2026 | 61.9% -3.4% | 3,481 611 | 2,153 279 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 26.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 18.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 25%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 15.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18.2% | 26.1% | 1,281 | 334 |
| 2017 | 18.5% 0.2% | 29% 3% | 1,223 -58 | 355 21 |
| 2018 | 16.9% -1.5% | 25.7% -3.3% | 1,292 69 | 332 -23 |
| 2019 | 19% 2.1% | 29.2% 3.5% | 1,282 -10 | 374 42 |
| 2020 | 18.9% -0.1% | 28.4% -0.8% | 1,283 1 | 364 -10 |
| 2021 | 20.2% 1.3% | 29.1% 0.8% | 1,370 87 | 399 35 |
| 2022 | 16.8% -3.4% | 29.7% 0.6% | 1,468 98 | 436 37 |
| 2023 | 15.2% -1.5% | 25.1% -4.6% | 1,721 253 | 432 -4 |
| 2024 | 13.4% -1.9% | 20.8% -4.3% | 1,864 143 | 388 -44 |
| 2025 | 14% 0.6% | 21.5% 0.6% | 1,874 10 | 402 14 |
| 2026 | 15.5% 1.5% | 25% 3.6% | 2,153 279 | 541 139 |