Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Syracuse University College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Syracuse University College of Law law schools received 1,790 applications, admitted 977 students (acceptance rate: 54.6%), and enrolled 188 students (enrollment rate: 10.5%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,752, admissions totaled 952 (acceptance rate: 34.6%), and enrollments were 268 (enrollment rate: 9.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 54.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 34.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 54.6% | 1,790 | 977 |
| 2017 | 50.7% -3.9% | 1,920 130 | 974 -3 |
| 2018 | 52.3% 1.5% | 1,657 -263 | 866 -108 |
| 2019 | 52.1% -0.2% | 1,622 -35 | 845 -21 |
| 2020 | 46.2% -5.9% | 2,086 464 | 963 118 |
| 2021 | 39.1% -7.1% | 2,042 -44 | 798 -165 |
| 2022 | 32.7% -6.3% | 2,657 615 | 870 72 |
| 2023 | 41.7% 9% | 2,261 -396 | 943 73 |
| 2024 | 42.6% 0.9% | 2,259 -2 | 962 19 |
| 2025 | 13.1% -29.5% | 7,058 4,799 | 923 -39 |
| 2026 | 34.6% 21.5% | 2,752 -4,306 | 952 29 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 19.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 10.5%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 27.9%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 9.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 10.5% | 19.2% | 977 | 188 |
| 2017 | 11.2% 0.7% | 22.1% 2.8% | 974 -3 | 215 27 |
| 2018 | 11.8% 0.6% | 22.6% 0.6% | 866 -108 | 196 -19 |
| 2019 | 11.5% -0.3% | 22.1% -0.5% | 845 -21 | 187 -9 |
| 2020 | 12.7% 1.2% | 27.5% 5.4% | 963 118 | 265 78 |
| 2021 | 11.1% -1.6% | 28.3% 0.8% | 798 -165 | 226 -39 |
| 2022 | 8.6% -2.5% | 26.2% -2.1% | 870 72 | 228 2 |
| 2023 | 10.2% 1.6% | 24.4% -1.8% | 943 73 | 230 2 |
| 2024 | 10.2% 0.1% | 24% -0.4% | 962 19 | 231 1 |
| 2025 | 3.3% -6.9% | 25.6% 1.6% | 923 -39 | 236 5 |
| 2026 | 9.7% 6.3% | 27.9% 2.4% | 952 29 | 268 32 |