Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Texas A&M University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Texas A&M University School of Law law schools received 2,063 applications, admitted 406 students (acceptance rate: 19.7%), and enrolled 133 students (enrollment rate: 6.5%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 5,240, admissions totaled 634 (acceptance rate: 12.1%), and enrollments were 121 (enrollment rate: 2.3%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 19.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 12.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19.7% | 2,063 | 406 |
| 2017 | 23.9% 4.2% | 1,893 -170 | 452 46 |
| 2018 | 27.3% 3.4% | 1,862 -31 | 508 56 |
| 2019 | 30.2% 2.9% | 2,078 216 | 628 120 |
| 2020 | 28.7% -1.5% | 2,280 202 | 655 27 |
| 2021 | 22.4% -6.3% | 2,795 515 | 627 -28 |
| 2022 | 18.4% -4% | 3,818 1,023 | 703 76 |
| 2023 | 16.3% -2.1% | 4,017 199 | 656 -47 |
| 2024 | 14.6% -1.7% | 4,126 109 | 604 -52 |
| 2025 | 13.5% -1.2% | 4,556 430 | 614 10 |
| 2026 | 12.1% -1.4% | 5,240 684 | 634 20 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 32.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 6.5%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 19.1%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 2.3%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6.5% | 32.8% | 406 | 133 |
| 2017 | 7% 0.6% | 29.4% -3.3% | 452 46 | 133 |
| 2018 | 7.3% 0.2% | 26.6% -2.9% | 508 56 | 135 2 |
| 2019 | 8.5% 1.3% | 28.2% 1.6% | 628 120 | 177 42 |
| 2020 | 7.5% -1.1% | 26% -2.2% | 655 27 | 170 -7 |
| 2021 | 5.7% -1.8% | 25.4% -0.6% | 627 -28 | 159 -11 |
| 2022 | 4.6% -1.1% | 25% -0.3% | 703 76 | 176 17 |
| 2023 | 3.1% -1.5% | 19.1% -6% | 656 -47 | 125 -51 |
| 2024 | 3.4% 0.3% | 23% 4% | 604 -52 | 139 14 |
| 2025 | 2.6% -0.7% | 19.5% -3.5% | 614 10 | 120 -19 |
| 2026 | 2.3% -0.3% | 19.1% -0.4% | 634 20 | 121 1 |