Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for The George Washington University Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, The George Washington University Law School law schools received 6,710 applications, admitted 2,665 students (acceptance rate: 39.7%), and enrolled 471 students (enrollment rate: 7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 9,718, admissions totaled 2,644 (acceptance rate: 27.2%), and enrollments were 595 (enrollment rate: 6.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 39.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 27.2%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 39.7% | 6,710 | 2,665 |
| 2017 | 38.9% -0.8% | 6,943 233 | 2,702 37 |
| 2018 | 34.5% -4.5% | 7,270 327 | 2,505 -197 |
| 2019 | 40.9% 6.4% | 5,065 -2,205 | 2,069 -436 |
| 2020 | 31% -9.8% | 8,019 2,954 | 2,488 419 |
| 2021 | 34.2% 3.1% | 7,836 -183 | 2,676 188 |
| 2022 | 21.6% -12.6% | 10,585 2,749 | 2,283 -393 |
| 2023 | 25% 3.4% | 9,021 -1,564 | 2,255 -28 |
| 2024 | 28.7% 3.7% | 8,310 -711 | 2,387 132 |
| 2025 | 32.6% 3.9% | 8,091 -219 | 2,637 250 |
| 2026 | 27.2% -5.4% | 9,718 1,627 | 2,644 7 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 17.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 22.5%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 6.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7% | 17.7% | 2,665 | 471 |
| 2017 | 6.6% -0.4% | 17% -0.7% | 2,702 37 | 458 -13 |
| 2018 | 5.5% -1.1% | 16% -1% | 2,505 -197 | 400 -58 |
| 2019 | 11.1% 5.6% | 27.1% 11.1% | 2,069 -436 | 561 161 |
| 2020 | 6.1% -5% | 19.7% -7.5% | 2,488 419 | 489 -72 |
| 2021 | 6.9% 0.8% | 20.1% 0.4% | 2,676 188 | 537 48 |
| 2022 | 4.5% -2.3% | 21.1% 1% | 2,283 -393 | 481 -56 |
| 2023 | 5.6% 1.1% | 22.4% 1.4% | 2,255 -28 | 506 25 |
| 2024 | 6.2% 0.6% | 21.5% -0.9% | 2,387 132 | 514 8 |
| 2025 | 6.4% 0.2% | 19.7% -1.8% | 2,637 250 | 520 6 |
| 2026 | 6.1% -0.3% | 22.5% 2.8% | 2,644 7 | 595 75 |