Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for The University of Alabama School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, The University of Alabama School of Law law schools received 1,584 applications, admitted 581 students (acceptance rate: 36.7%), and enrolled 153 students (enrollment rate: 9.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,748, admissions totaled 448 (acceptance rate: 25.6%), and enrollments were 137 (enrollment rate: 7.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 36.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 25.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 36.7% | 1,584 | 581 |
| 2017 | 31.5% -5.2% | 1,624 40 | 511 -70 |
| 2018 | 29.9% -1.5% | 1,577 -47 | 472 -39 |
| 2019 | 31.1% 1.1% | 1,526 -51 | 474 2 |
| 2020 | 32.8% 1.7% | 1,446 -80 | 474 |
| 2021 | 35.7% 2.9% | 1,509 63 | 539 65 |
| 2022 | 31% -4.8% | 1,528 19 | 473 -66 |
| 2023 | 25.8% -5.2% | 1,738 210 | 448 -25 |
| 2024 | 26.6% 0.8% | 1,634 -104 | 435 -13 |
| 2025 | 26.6% | 1,422 -212 | 378 -57 |
| 2026 | 25.6% -0.9% | 1,748 326 | 448 70 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 26.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 9.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 30.6%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 7.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9.7% | 26.3% | 581 | 153 |
| 2017 | 8.2% -1.5% | 26% -0.3% | 511 -70 | 133 -20 |
| 2018 | 7.8% -0.4% | 26.1% | 472 -39 | 123 -10 |
| 2019 | 7.6% -0.2% | 24.5% -1.6% | 474 2 | 116 -7 |
| 2020 | 9.1% 1.5% | 27.9% 3.4% | 474 | 132 16 |
| 2021 | 8.4% -0.8% | 23.4% -4.5% | 539 65 | 126 -6 |
| 2022 | 9.8% 1.4% | 31.5% 8.1% | 473 -66 | 149 23 |
| 2023 | 8.5% -1.3% | 32.8% 1.3% | 448 -25 | 147 -2 |
| 2024 | 7.6% -0.9% | 28.5% -4.3% | 435 -13 | 124 -23 |
| 2025 | 8.2% 0.6% | 30.7% 2.2% | 378 -57 | 116 -8 |
| 2026 | 7.8% -0.3% | 30.6% -0.1% | 448 70 | 137 21 |