Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Thomas Goode Jones School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Thomas Goode Jones School of Law law schools received 408 applications, admitted 284 students (acceptance rate: 69.6%), and enrolled 101 students (enrollment rate: 24.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 620, admissions totaled 334 (acceptance rate: 53.9%), and enrollments were 167 (enrollment rate: 25.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 69.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 53.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 69.6% | 408 | 284 |
| 2017 | 68.4% -1.2% | 304 -104 | 208 -76 |
| 2018 | 48% -20.4% | 381 77 | 183 -25 |
| 2019 | 50% 2% | 350 -31 | 175 -8 |
| 2020 | 45.9% -4.1% | 353 3 | 162 -13 |
| 2021 | 44.6% -1.3% | 410 57 | 183 21 |
| 2022 | 44.5% -0.2% | 497 87 | 221 38 |
| 2023 | 47.9% 3.5% | 411 -86 | 197 -24 |
| 2024 | 58.3% 10.3% | 424 13 | 247 50 |
| 2025 | 56% -2.3% | 511 87 | 286 39 |
| 2026 | 53.9% -2.1% | 620 109 | 334 48 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 35.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 24.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 47.6%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 25.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24.8% | 35.6% | 284 | 101 |
| 2017 | 30.3% 5.5% | 44.2% 8.7% | 208 -76 | 92 -9 |
| 2018 | 18.1% -12.2% | 37.7% -6.5% | 183 -25 | 69 -23 |
| 2019 | 16.9% -1.3% | 33.7% -4% | 175 -8 | 59 -10 |
| 2020 | 16.7% -0.1% | 36.4% 2.7% | 162 -13 | 59 |
| 2021 | 14.9% -1.8% | 33.3% -3.1% | 183 21 | 61 2 |
| 2022 | 21.1% 6.2% | 47.5% 14.2% | 221 38 | 105 44 |
| 2023 | 24.3% 3.2% | 50.8% 3.3% | 197 -24 | 100 -5 |
| 2024 | 27.8% 3.5% | 47.8% -3% | 247 50 | 118 18 |
| 2025 | 20.9% -6.9% | 37.4% -10.4% | 286 39 | 107 -11 |
| 2026 | 25.7% 4.7% | 47.6% 10.2% | 334 48 | 167 60 |