Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Thurgood Marshall School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Thurgood Marshall School of Law law schools received 1,188 applications, admitted 657 students (acceptance rate: 55.3%), and enrolled 236 students (enrollment rate: 19.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,032, admissions totaled 673 (acceptance rate: 33.1%), and enrollments were 219 (enrollment rate: 10.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 55.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 33.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 55.3% | 1,188 | 657 |
| 2017 | 47.1% -8.3% | 1,256 68 | 591 -66 |
| 2018 | 49.4% 2.4% | 1,335 79 | 660 69 |
| 2019 | 35.4% -14% | 1,406 71 | 498 -162 |
| 2020 | 28.2% -7.3% | 1,441 35 | 406 -92 |
| 2021 | 30.4% 2.3% | 1,755 314 | 534 128 |
| 2022 | 28.2% -2.3% | 1,771 16 | 499 -35 |
| 2023 | 38.2% 10% | 1,745 -26 | 666 167 |
| 2024 | 39.7% 1.5% | 1,748 3 | 693 27 |
| 2025 | 35.6% -4% | 1,914 166 | 682 -11 |
| 2026 | 33.1% -2.5% | 2,032 118 | 673 -9 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 35.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 19.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 30.8%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 10.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19.9% | 35.9% | 657 | 236 |
| 2017 | 18.1% -1.8% | 38.4% 2.5% | 591 -66 | 227 -9 |
| 2018 | 19.2% 1.1% | 38.8% 0.4% | 660 69 | 256 29 |
| 2019 | 15.4% -3.8% | 43.6% 4.8% | 498 -162 | 217 -39 |
| 2020 | 12.1% -3.3% | 43.1% -0.5% | 406 -92 | 175 -42 |
| 2021 | 9.3% -2.8% | 30.7% -12.4% | 534 128 | 164 -11 |
| 2022 | 11% 1.6% | 38.9% 8.2% | 499 -35 | 194 30 |
| 2023 | 10.6% -0.3% | 27.8% -11.1% | 666 167 | 185 -9 |
| 2024 | 11.4% 0.8% | 28.7% 0.9% | 693 27 | 199 14 |
| 2025 | 10.1% -1.2% | 28.5% -0.3% | 682 -11 | 194 -5 |
| 2026 | 10.2% | 30.8% 2.3% | 673 -9 | 219 25 |