Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center law schools received 999 applications, admitted 609 students (acceptance rate: 61%), and enrolled 196 students (enrollment rate: 19.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,462, admissions totaled 667 (acceptance rate: 45.6%), and enrollments were 222 (enrollment rate: 15.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 61%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 45.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 61% | 999 | 609 |
| 2017 | 50.3% -10.7% | 1,016 17 | 511 -98 |
| 2018 | 58.9% 8.6% | 1,037 21 | 611 100 |
| 2019 | 55.7% -3.2% | 1,106 69 | 616 5 |
| 2020 | 55% -0.7% | 1,229 123 | 676 60 |
| 2021 | 49.8% -5.2% | 1,306 77 | 650 -26 |
| 2022 | 52% 2.2% | 1,374 68 | 714 64 |
| 2023 | 51.4% -0.6% | 1,319 -55 | 678 -36 |
| 2024 | 50.5% -0.9% | 1,214 -105 | 613 -65 |
| 2025 | 48.3% -2.2% | 1,272 58 | 614 1 |
| 2026 | 45.6% -2.7% | 1,462 190 | 667 53 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 32.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 19.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 33.3%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 15.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19.6% | 32.2% | 609 | 196 |
| 2017 | 12.3% -7.3% | 24.5% -7.7% | 511 -98 | 125 -71 |
| 2018 | 16.4% 4.1% | 27.8% 3.4% | 611 100 | 170 45 |
| 2019 | 18.6% 2.2% | 33.4% 5.6% | 616 5 | 206 36 |
| 2020 | 16% -2.7% | 29% -4.4% | 676 60 | 196 -10 |
| 2021 | 15.8% -0.2% | 31.7% 2.7% | 650 -26 | 206 10 |
| 2022 | 17.4% 1.6% | 33.5% 1.8% | 714 64 | 239 33 |
| 2023 | 14.9% -2.5% | 29.1% -4.4% | 678 -36 | 197 -42 |
| 2024 | 14.2% -0.8% | 28.1% -1% | 613 -65 | 172 -25 |
| 2025 | 15.4% 1.2% | 31.9% 3.9% | 614 1 | 196 24 |
| 2026 | 15.2% -0.2% | 33.3% 1.4% | 667 53 | 222 26 |