Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Tulane University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Tulane University School of Law law schools received 1,431 applications, admitted 862 students (acceptance rate: 60.2%), and enrolled 190 students (enrollment rate: 13.3%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,069, admissions totaled 827 (acceptance rate: 40%), and enrollments were 240 (enrollment rate: 11.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 60.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 40%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 60.2% | 1,431 | 862 |
| 2017 | 56.5% -3.7% | 1,758 327 | 994 132 |
| 2018 | 54.9% -1.6% | 1,771 13 | 973 -21 |
| 2019 | 53.4% -1.5% | 1,683 -88 | 899 -74 |
| 2020 | 52.5% -0.9% | 1,510 -173 | 793 -106 |
| 2021 | 53.3% 0.8% | 1,511 1 | 806 13 |
| 2022 | 40.1% -13.3% | 2,182 671 | 874 68 |
| 2023 | 43.3% 3.2% | 1,864 -318 | 807 -67 |
| 2024 | 48% 4.7% | 1,860 -4 | 893 86 |
| 2025 | 53% 5% | 1,501 -359 | 796 -97 |
| 2026 | 40% -13.1% | 2,069 568 | 827 31 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 22%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 13.3%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 28.9%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 11.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 13.3% | 22% | 862 | 190 |
| 2017 | 11.2% -2.1% | 19.8% -2.2% | 994 132 | 197 7 |
| 2018 | 11.7% 0.5% | 21.3% 1.4% | 973 -21 | 207 10 |
| 2019 | 12.3% 0.6% | 23% 1.8% | 899 -74 | 207 |
| 2020 | 14% 1.7% | 26.6% 3.6% | 793 -106 | 211 4 |
| 2021 | 14.4% 0.5% | 27.1% 0.4% | 806 13 | 218 7 |
| 2022 | 9.8% -4.6% | 24.5% -2.6% | 874 68 | 214 -4 |
| 2023 | 11.7% 1.9% | 27% 2.5% | 807 -67 | 218 4 |
| 2024 | 10.9% -0.8% | 22.7% -4.3% | 893 86 | 203 -15 |
| 2025 | 13.5% 2.6% | 25.5% 2.8% | 796 -97 | 203 |
| 2026 | 11.6% -2% | 28.9% 3.4% | 827 31 | 240 37 |