Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Akron School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Akron School of Law law schools received 1,051 applications, admitted 664 students (acceptance rate: 63.2%), and enrolled 146 students (enrollment rate: 13.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 762, admissions totaled 446 (acceptance rate: 58.5%), and enrollments were 201 (enrollment rate: 26.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 63.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 58.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 63.2% | 1,051 | 664 |
| 2017 | 48% -15.1% | 1,224 173 | 588 -76 |
| 2018 | 56.8% 8.8% | 806 -418 | 458 -130 |
| 2019 | 48.6% -8.3% | 791 -15 | 384 -74 |
| 2020 | 49.9% 1.3% | 664 -127 | 331 -53 |
| 2021 | 53.3% 3.4% | 751 87 | 400 69 |
| 2022 | 59.6% 6.4% | 681 -70 | 406 6 |
| 2023 | 62.9% 3.3% | 614 -67 | 386 -20 |
| 2024 | 62.1% -0.8% | 588 -26 | 365 -21 |
| 2025 | 58.4% -3.7% | 685 97 | 400 35 |
| 2026 | 58.5% 0.1% | 762 77 | 446 46 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 22%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 13.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 44.6%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 26.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 13.9% | 22% | 664 | 146 |
| 2017 | 12.9% -1% | 26.9% 4.9% | 588 -76 | 158 12 |
| 2018 | 19.7% 6.8% | 34.7% 7.8% | 458 -130 | 159 1 |
| 2019 | 17.6% -2.2% | 36.2% 1.5% | 384 -74 | 139 -20 |
| 2020 | 16.6% -1% | 33.2% -3% | 331 -53 | 110 -29 |
| 2021 | 18.2% 1.7% | 34.3% 1% | 400 69 | 137 27 |
| 2022 | 23.6% 5.4% | 39.7% 5.4% | 406 6 | 161 24 |
| 2023 | 20.4% -3.3% | 32.4% -7.3% | 386 -20 | 125 -36 |
| 2024 | 20.8% 0.4% | 33.4% 1% | 365 -21 | 122 -3 |
| 2025 | 21.2% 0.4% | 36.3% 2.8% | 400 35 | 145 23 |
| 2026 | 26.1% 4.9% | 44.6% 8.4% | 446 46 | 201 56 |