Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Arkansas School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Arkansas School of Law law schools received 521 applications, admitted 349 students (acceptance rate: 67%), and enrolled 121 students (enrollment rate: 23.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 950, admissions totaled 253 (acceptance rate: 26.6%), and enrollments were 135 (enrollment rate: 14.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 67%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 26.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 67% | 521 | 349 |
| 2017 | 54.3% -12.7% | 632 111 | 343 -6 |
| 2018 | 54.9% 0.6% | 612 -20 | 336 -7 |
| 2019 | 55.8% 0.9% | 663 51 | 370 34 |
| 2020 | 54.1% -1.8% | 629 -34 | 340 -30 |
| 2021 | 54.4% 0.4% | 608 -21 | 331 -9 |
| 2022 | 47.8% -6.7% | 743 135 | 355 24 |
| 2023 | 41.2% -6.6% | 770 27 | 317 -38 |
| 2024 | 42.6% 1.4% | 787 17 | 335 18 |
| 2025 | 28% -14.6% | 832 45 | 233 -102 |
| 2026 | 26.6% -1.4% | 950 118 | 253 20 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 34.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 23.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 53.4%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 14.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23.2% | 34.7% | 349 | 121 |
| 2017 | 18.4% -4.9% | 33.8% -0.9% | 343 -6 | 116 -5 |
| 2018 | 19.4% 1.1% | 35.4% 1.6% | 336 -7 | 119 3 |
| 2019 | 19% -0.4% | 34.1% -1.4% | 370 34 | 126 7 |
| 2020 | 18% -1% | 33.2% -0.8% | 340 -30 | 113 -13 |
| 2021 | 21.4% 3.4% | 39.3% 6% | 331 -9 | 130 17 |
| 2022 | 17.5% -3.9% | 36.6% -2.7% | 355 24 | 130 |
| 2023 | 15.6% -1.9% | 37.9% 1.2% | 317 -38 | 120 -10 |
| 2024 | 16.3% 0.7% | 38.2% 0.4% | 335 18 | 128 8 |
| 2025 | 14.7% -1.6% | 52.4% 14.1% | 233 -102 | 122 -6 |
| 2026 | 14.2% -0.4% | 53.4% 1% | 253 20 | 135 13 |