Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Baltimore School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Baltimore School of Law law schools received 1,170 applications, admitted 632 students (acceptance rate: 54%), and enrolled 200 students (enrollment rate: 17.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,299, admissions totaled 643 (acceptance rate: 49.5%), and enrollments were 246 (enrollment rate: 18.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 54%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 49.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 54% | 1,170 | 632 |
| 2017 | 58% 4% | 1,090 -80 | 632 |
| 2018 | 56.7% -1.2% | 1,158 68 | 657 25 |
| 2019 | 57.4% 0.7% | 1,226 68 | 704 47 |
| 2020 | 55.1% -2.3% | 1,122 -104 | 618 -86 |
| 2021 | 55.1% 0.1% | 1,219 97 | 672 54 |
| 2022 | 54.2% -1% | 1,366 147 | 740 68 |
| 2023 | 56.6% 2.4% | 1,144 -222 | 647 -93 |
| 2024 | 58.7% 2.1% | 1,086 -58 | 637 -10 |
| 2025 | 49.4% -9.3% | 1,164 78 | 575 -62 |
| 2026 | 49.5% 0.1% | 1,299 135 | 643 68 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 31.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 17.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 37.3%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 18.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17.1% | 31.7% | 632 | 200 |
| 2017 | 19.1% 2% | 32.9% 1.3% | 632 | 208 8 |
| 2018 | 17.1% -2% | 30.1% -2.8% | 657 25 | 198 -10 |
| 2019 | 18.4% 1.3% | 32.1% 2% | 704 47 | 226 28 |
| 2020 | 19.7% 1.3% | 35.8% 3.7% | 618 -86 | 221 -5 |
| 2021 | 18.5% -1.2% | 33.6% -2.1% | 672 54 | 226 5 |
| 2022 | 17.1% -1.4% | 31.6% -2% | 740 68 | 234 8 |
| 2023 | 19.7% 2.5% | 34.8% 3.2% | 647 -93 | 225 -9 |
| 2024 | 20.4% 0.7% | 34.7% -0.1% | 637 -10 | 221 -4 |
| 2025 | 18.6% -1.7% | 37.7% 3.1% | 575 -62 | 217 -4 |
| 2026 | 18.5% -0.2% | 37.3% -0.4% | 643 68 | 246 29 |