Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of California College of the Law, San Francisco have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of California College of the Law, San Francisco law schools received 3,613 applications, admitted 1,521 students (acceptance rate: 42.1%), and enrolled 289 students (enrollment rate: 8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 4,593, admissions totaled 1,262 (acceptance rate: 27.5%), and enrollments were 374 (enrollment rate: 8.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 42.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 27.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 42.1% | 3,613 | 1,521 |
| 2017 | 47.4% 5.3% | 3,416 -197 | 1,619 98 |
| 2018 | 49.4% 2% | 3,009 -407 | 1,487 -132 |
| 2019 | 44.9% -4.5% | 3,234 225 | 1,452 -35 |
| 2020 | 42.5% -2.4% | 3,272 38 | 1,392 -60 |
| 2021 | 38.7% -3.9% | 3,319 47 | 1,283 -109 |
| 2022 | 28% -10.6% | 4,415 1,096 | 1,238 -45 |
| 2023 | 29% 0.9% | 4,069 -346 | 1,178 -60 |
| 2024 | 30.9% 2% | 3,899 -170 | 1,205 27 |
| 2025 | 37.5% 6.6% | 3,696 -203 | 1,386 181 |
| 2026 | 27.5% -10% | 4,593 897 | 1,262 -124 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 19%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 29.6%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 8.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 8% | 19% | 1,521 | 289 |
| 2017 | 10.2% 2.2% | 21.5% 2.5% | 1,619 98 | 348 59 |
| 2018 | 10.7% 0.5% | 21.7% 0.2% | 1,487 -132 | 323 -25 |
| 2019 | 9.4% -1.4% | 20.9% -0.8% | 1,452 -35 | 303 -20 |
| 2020 | 10.4% 1% | 24.4% 3.6% | 1,392 -60 | 340 37 |
| 2021 | 11.1% 0.7% | 28.7% 4.3% | 1,283 -109 | 368 28 |
| 2022 | 8.7% -2.4% | 31% 2.3% | 1,238 -45 | 384 16 |
| 2023 | 9% 0.3% | 31.1% 0.1% | 1,178 -60 | 366 -18 |
| 2024 | 9.1% 0.1% | 29.5% -1.5% | 1,205 27 | 356 -10 |
| 2025 | 10.4% 1.3% | 27.8% -1.8% | 1,386 181 | 385 29 |
| 2026 | 8.1% -2.3% | 29.6% 1.9% | 1,262 -124 | 374 -11 |