Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Cincinnati College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Cincinnati College of Law law schools received 779 applications, admitted 455 students (acceptance rate: 58.4%), and enrolled 101 students (enrollment rate: 13%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,353, admissions totaled 443 (acceptance rate: 32.7%), and enrollments were 135 (enrollment rate: 10%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 58.4%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 32.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 58.4% | 779 | 455 |
| 2017 | 52.2% -6.2% | 829 50 | 433 -22 |
| 2018 | 49.5% -2.7% | 965 136 | 478 45 |
| 2019 | 47.9% -1.6% | 1,016 51 | 487 9 |
| 2020 | 50.5% 2.6% | 891 -125 | 450 -37 |
| 2021 | 50.6% 0.1% | 881 -10 | 446 -4 |
| 2022 | 46.6% -4% | 931 50 | 434 -12 |
| 2023 | 44.8% -1.8% | 1,020 89 | 457 23 |
| 2024 | 47.7% 2.9% | 833 -187 | 397 -60 |
| 2025 | 42.6% -5% | 978 145 | 417 20 |
| 2026 | 32.7% -9.9% | 1,353 375 | 443 26 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 22.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 13%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 30.5%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 10%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 13% | 22.2% | 455 | 101 |
| 2017 | 15.2% 2.2% | 29.1% 6.9% | 433 -22 | 126 25 |
| 2018 | 10% -5.3% | 20.1% -9% | 478 45 | 96 -30 |
| 2019 | 13.3% 3.3% | 27.7% 7.6% | 487 9 | 135 39 |
| 2020 | 15.2% 1.9% | 30% 2.3% | 450 -37 | 135 |
| 2021 | 15.1% -0.1% | 29.8% -0.2% | 446 -4 | 133 -2 |
| 2022 | 12.9% -2.2% | 27.7% -2.2% | 434 -12 | 120 -13 |
| 2023 | 12.6% -0.3% | 28% 0.4% | 457 23 | 128 8 |
| 2024 | 14.5% 2% | 30.5% 2.5% | 397 -60 | 121 -7 |
| 2025 | 13.5% -1% | 31.7% 1.2% | 417 20 | 132 11 |
| 2026 | 10% -3.5% | 30.5% -1.2% | 443 26 | 135 3 |