Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Colorado Boulder School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Colorado Boulder School of Law law schools received 2,384 applications, admitted 1,103 students (acceptance rate: 46.3%), and enrolled 204 students (enrollment rate: 8.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,458, admissions totaled 953 (acceptance rate: 27.6%), and enrollments were 193 (enrollment rate: 5.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 46.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 27.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 46.3% | 2,384 | 1,103 |
| 2017 | 34.3% -12% | 3,280 896 | 1,124 21 |
| 2018 | 34.7% 0.4% | 3,074 -206 | 1,066 -58 |
| 2019 | 33.8% -0.9% | 3,581 507 | 1,210 144 |
| 2020 | 34.7% 0.9% | 3,187 -394 | 1,107 -103 |
| 2021 | 36.5% 1.8% | 2,792 -395 | 1,019 -88 |
| 2022 | 27.7% -8.8% | 3,748 956 | 1,038 19 |
| 2023 | 31.2% 3.5% | 3,221 -527 | 1,006 -32 |
| 2024 | 34.2% 3% | 2,807 -414 | 961 -45 |
| 2025 | 36.4% 2.2% | 2,860 53 | 1,042 81 |
| 2026 | 27.6% -8.9% | 3,458 598 | 953 -89 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 18.5%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 8.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 20.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 5.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 8.6% | 18.5% | 1,103 | 204 |
| 2017 | 5.2% -3.4% | 15.1% -3.4% | 1,124 21 | 170 -34 |
| 2018 | 6.1% 0.9% | 17.5% 2.4% | 1,066 -58 | 187 17 |
| 2019 | 4.7% -1.4% | 13.9% -3.7% | 1,210 144 | 168 -19 |
| 2020 | 5.5% 0.8% | 15.8% 1.9% | 1,107 -103 | 175 7 |
| 2021 | 6.3% 0.8% | 17.3% 1.5% | 1,019 -88 | 176 1 |
| 2022 | 4.2% -2.1% | 15.1% -2.1% | 1,038 19 | 157 -19 |
| 2023 | 4.8% 0.6% | 15.4% 0.3% | 1,006 -32 | 155 -2 |
| 2024 | 5.7% 0.9% | 16.8% 1.3% | 961 -45 | 161 6 |
| 2025 | 6.4% 0.7% | 17.7% 0.9% | 1,042 81 | 184 23 |
| 2026 | 5.6% -0.9% | 20.2% 2.5% | 953 -89 | 193 9 |