Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Connecticut School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Connecticut School of Law law schools received 1,074 applications, admitted 547 students (acceptance rate: 50.9%), and enrolled 96 students (enrollment rate: 8.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,299, admissions totaled 461 (acceptance rate: 20.1%), and enrollments were 149 (enrollment rate: 6.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 50.9%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 20.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 50.9% | 1,074 | 547 |
| 2017 | 47.1% -3.8% | 1,084 10 | 511 -36 |
| 2018 | 44.1% -3% | 1,203 119 | 531 20 |
| 2019 | 38.7% -5.4% | 1,239 36 | 480 -51 |
| 2020 | 40.3% 1.6% | 1,216 -23 | 490 10 |
| 2021 | 45.1% 4.8% | 1,206 -10 | 544 54 |
| 2022 | 28.8% -16.3% | 1,754 548 | 505 -39 |
| 2023 | 28% -0.8% | 1,572 -182 | 440 -65 |
| 2024 | 29.3% 1.3% | 1,443 -129 | 423 -17 |
| 2025 | 30.2% 0.9% | 1,481 38 | 447 24 |
| 2026 | 20.1% -10.1% | 2,299 818 | 461 14 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 17.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 8.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 32.3%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 6.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 8.9% | 17.6% | 547 | 96 |
| 2017 | 10.2% 1.2% | 21.5% 4% | 511 -36 | 110 14 |
| 2018 | 12.1% 1.9% | 27.3% 5.8% | 531 20 | 145 35 |
| 2019 | 10.7% -1.3% | 27.7% 0.4% | 480 -51 | 133 -12 |
| 2020 | 13.4% 2.7% | 33.3% 5.6% | 490 10 | 163 30 |
| 2021 | 13.7% 0.3% | 30.3% -2.9% | 544 54 | 165 2 |
| 2022 | 8.2% -5.5% | 28.5% -1.8% | 505 -39 | 144 -21 |
| 2023 | 9.5% 1.3% | 33.9% 5.3% | 440 -65 | 149 5 |
| 2024 | 9.9% 0.4% | 33.8% | 423 -17 | 143 -6 |
| 2025 | 9.8% -0.1% | 32.4% -1.4% | 447 24 | 145 2 |
| 2026 | 6.5% -3.3% | 32.3% -0.1% | 461 14 | 149 4 |