Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Dayton School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Dayton School of Law law schools received 636 applications, admitted 371 students (acceptance rate: 58.3%), and enrolled 90 students (enrollment rate: 14.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,611, admissions totaled 494 (acceptance rate: 30.7%), and enrollments were 167 (enrollment rate: 10.4%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 58.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 30.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 58.3% | 636 | 371 |
| 2017 | 60.1% 1.7% | 536 -100 | 322 -49 |
| 2018 | 53.3% -6.8% | 512 -24 | 273 -49 |
| 2019 | 51.9% -1.4% | 630 118 | 327 54 |
| 2020 | 39.2% -12.7% | 1,070 440 | 419 92 |
| 2021 | 36.2% -2.9% | 1,265 195 | 458 39 |
| 2022 | 25.8% -10.5% | 1,448 183 | 373 -85 |
| 2023 | 28.3% 2.6% | 1,289 -159 | 365 -8 |
| 2024 | 34.3% 6% | 1,073 -216 | 368 3 |
| 2025 | 37.7% 3.4% | 1,110 37 | 418 50 |
| 2026 | 30.7% -7% | 1,611 501 | 494 76 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 24.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 33.8%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 10.4%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.2% | 24.3% | 371 | 90 |
| 2017 | 21.1% 6.9% | 35.1% 10.8% | 322 -49 | 113 23 |
| 2018 | 18.2% -2.9% | 34.1% -1% | 273 -49 | 93 -20 |
| 2019 | 15.6% -2.6% | 30% -4.1% | 327 54 | 98 5 |
| 2020 | 11.1% -4.4% | 28.4% -1.6% | 419 92 | 119 21 |
| 2021 | 12.9% 1.8% | 35.6% 7.2% | 458 39 | 163 44 |
| 2022 | 8.9% -4% | 34.6% -1% | 373 -85 | 129 -34 |
| 2023 | 10% 1.1% | 35.3% 0.8% | 365 -8 | 129 |
| 2024 | 12.6% 2.6% | 36.7% 1.3% | 368 3 | 135 6 |
| 2025 | 11.6% -1% | 30.9% -5.8% | 418 50 | 129 -6 |
| 2026 | 10.4% -1.3% | 33.8% 3% | 494 76 | 167 38 |