Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Detroit Mercy School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Detroit Mercy School of Law law schools received 811 applications, admitted 493 students (acceptance rate: 60.8%), and enrolled 196 students (enrollment rate: 24.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,478, admissions totaled 612 (acceptance rate: 41.4%), and enrollments were 247 (enrollment rate: 16.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 60.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 41.4%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 60.8% | 811 | 493 |
| 2017 | 56.7% -4.1% | 785 -26 | 445 -48 |
| 2018 | 57.5% 0.8% | 818 33 | 470 25 |
| 2019 | 56.1% -1.4% | 820 2 | 460 -10 |
| 2020 | 58.6% 2.5% | 900 80 | 527 67 |
| 2021 | 53.7% -4.9% | 952 52 | 511 -16 |
| 2022 | 52.6% -1% | 1,028 76 | 541 30 |
| 2023 | 56.1% 3.5% | 955 -73 | 536 -5 |
| 2024 | 52.2% -3.9% | 1,103 148 | 576 40 |
| 2025 | 47.7% -4.5% | 1,186 83 | 566 -10 |
| 2026 | 41.4% -6.3% | 1,478 292 | 612 46 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 39.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 24.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 40.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 16.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24.2% | 39.8% | 493 | 196 |
| 2017 | 25.5% 1.3% | 44.9% 5.2% | 445 -48 | 200 4 |
| 2018 | 25.7% 0.2% | 44.7% -0.3% | 470 25 | 210 10 |
| 2019 | 23.1% -2.6% | 41.1% -3.6% | 460 -10 | 189 -21 |
| 2020 | 23% -0.1% | 39.3% -1.8% | 527 67 | 207 18 |
| 2021 | 20.9% -2.1% | 38.9% -0.3% | 511 -16 | 199 -8 |
| 2022 | 21.6% 0.7% | 41% 2.1% | 541 30 | 222 23 |
| 2023 | 21.9% 0.3% | 39% -2% | 536 -5 | 209 -13 |
| 2024 | 19.5% -2.4% | 37.3% -1.7% | 576 40 | 215 6 |
| 2025 | 18.5% -1% | 38.7% 1.4% | 566 -10 | 219 4 |
| 2026 | 16.6% -1.8% | 40.2% 1.5% | 612 46 | 247 28 |