Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Georgia School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Georgia School of Law law schools received 2,078 applications, admitted 685 students (acceptance rate: 33%), and enrolled 189 students (enrollment rate: 9.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 4,695, admissions totaled 597 (acceptance rate: 12.7%), and enrollments were 186 (enrollment rate: 4%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 33%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 12.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 33% | 2,078 | 685 |
| 2017 | 29.5% -3.4% | 2,225 147 | 657 -28 |
| 2018 | 29.9% 0.3% | 1,995 -230 | 596 -61 |
| 2019 | 26.9% -3% | 2,354 359 | 632 36 |
| 2020 | 20.8% -6.1% | 2,268 -86 | 471 -161 |
| 2021 | 19.4% -1.4% | 2,486 218 | 481 10 |
| 2022 | 18.5% -0.9% | 2,998 512 | 554 73 |
| 2023 | 14.8% -3.7% | 2,953 -45 | 438 -116 |
| 2024 | 14.8% -0.1% | 3,027 74 | 447 9 |
| 2025 | 14.5% -0.3% | 3,640 613 | 527 80 |
| 2026 | 12.7% -1.8% | 4,695 1,055 | 597 70 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 27.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 9.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 31.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 4%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9.1% | 27.6% | 685 | 189 |
| 2017 | 8% -1.1% | 27.1% -0.5% | 657 -28 | 178 -11 |
| 2018 | 9.4% 1.4% | 31.5% 4.4% | 596 -61 | 188 10 |
| 2019 | 8.8% -0.7% | 32.6% 1.1% | 632 36 | 206 18 |
| 2020 | 8.5% -0.3% | 40.8% 8.2% | 471 -161 | 192 -14 |
| 2021 | 6.8% -1.7% | 35.1% -5.6% | 481 10 | 169 -23 |
| 2022 | 6.4% -0.4% | 34.5% -0.7% | 554 73 | 191 22 |
| 2023 | 5.5% -0.9% | 37.2% 2.7% | 438 -116 | 163 -28 |
| 2024 | 5.3% -0.3% | 35.6% -1.6% | 447 9 | 159 -4 |
| 2025 | 4.7% -0.6% | 32.3% -3.3% | 527 80 | 170 11 |
| 2026 | 4% -0.7% | 31.2% -1.1% | 597 70 | 186 16 |