Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Idaho College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become less competitive, making it easier for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Idaho College of Law law schools received 517 applications, admitted 342 students (acceptance rate: 66.2%), and enrolled 105 students (enrollment rate: 20.3%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 740, admissions totaled 494 (acceptance rate: 66.8%), and enrollments were 194 (enrollment rate: 26.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 66.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had increased to approximately 66.8%, reflecting decreased competition among applicants.
This rise in acceptance rates has made it less challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 66.2% | 517 | 342 |
| 2017 | 54.9% -11.2% | 466 -51 | 256 -86 |
| 2018 | 61% 6% | 479 13 | 292 36 |
| 2019 | 63.5% 2.5% | 468 -11 | 297 5 |
| 2020 | 64.7% 1.3% | 465 -3 | 301 4 |
| 2021 | 67.5% 2.7% | 418 -47 | 282 -19 |
| 2022 | 58.9% -8.6% | 574 156 | 338 56 |
| 2023 | 66.8% 7.9% | 644 70 | 430 92 |
| 2024 | 75.3% 8.5% | 639 -5 | 481 51 |
| 2025 | 67.2% -8% | 714 75 | 480 -1 |
| 2026 | 66.8% -0.5% | 740 26 | 494 14 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 30.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 20.3%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 39.3%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 26.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20.3% | 30.7% | 342 | 105 |
| 2017 | 21% 0.7% | 38.3% 7.6% | 256 -86 | 98 -7 |
| 2018 | 22.6% 1.5% | 37% -1.3% | 292 36 | 108 10 |
| 2019 | 22.9% 0.3% | 36% -1% | 297 5 | 107 -1 |
| 2020 | 25.6% 2.7% | 39.5% 3.5% | 301 4 | 119 12 |
| 2021 | 31.6% 6% | 46.8% 7.3% | 282 -19 | 132 13 |
| 2022 | 20.7% -10.8% | 35.2% -11.6% | 338 56 | 119 -13 |
| 2023 | 21.3% 0.5% | 31.9% -3.4% | 430 92 | 137 18 |
| 2024 | 25.2% 3.9% | 33.5% 1.6% | 481 51 | 161 24 |
| 2025 | 22.8% -2.4% | 34% 0.5% | 480 -1 | 163 2 |
| 2026 | 26.2% 3.4% | 39.3% 5.3% | 494 14 | 194 31 |