Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Illinois College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Illinois College of Law law schools received 1,369 applications, admitted 625 students (acceptance rate: 45.7%), and enrolled 162 students (enrollment rate: 11.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,153, admissions totaled 709 (acceptance rate: 32.9%), and enrollments were 188 (enrollment rate: 8.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 45.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 32.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 45.7% | 1,369 | 625 |
| 2017 | 45.7% 0.1% | 1,236 -133 | 565 -60 |
| 2018 | 46.4% 0.7% | 1,275 39 | 592 27 |
| 2019 | 33% -13.5% | 1,380 105 | 455 -137 |
| 2020 | 36.7% 3.7% | 1,304 -76 | 478 23 |
| 2021 | 42.5% 5.9% | 1,145 -159 | 487 9 |
| 2022 | 29.8% -12.7% | 1,926 781 | 574 87 |
| 2023 | 34.7% 4.9% | 2,035 109 | 707 133 |
| 2024 | 43.7% 8.9% | 1,687 -348 | 737 30 |
| 2025 | 46.8% 3.1% | 1,509 -178 | 706 -31 |
| 2026 | 32.9% -13.9% | 2,153 644 | 709 3 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 25.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 11.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 26.4%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 8.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11.8% | 25.9% | 625 | 162 |
| 2017 | 11.1% -0.8% | 24.3% -1.7% | 565 -60 | 137 -25 |
| 2018 | 12% 0.9% | 25.8% 1.6% | 592 27 | 153 16 |
| 2019 | 8.9% -3.1% | 27% 1.2% | 455 -137 | 123 -30 |
| 2020 | 10% 1.1% | 27.2% 0.2% | 478 23 | 130 7 |
| 2021 | 13.7% 3.7% | 32.2% 5% | 487 9 | 157 27 |
| 2022 | 10.5% -3.2% | 35.4% 3.1% | 574 87 | 203 46 |
| 2023 | 7.9% -2.6% | 22.8% -12.6% | 707 133 | 161 -42 |
| 2024 | 9.4% 1.5% | 21.6% -1.2% | 737 30 | 159 -2 |
| 2025 | 10.6% 1.2% | 22.7% 1.1% | 706 -31 | 160 1 |
| 2026 | 8.7% -1.9% | 26.4% 3.7% | 709 3 | 188 28 |