Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Iowa College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become less competitive, making it easier for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Iowa College of Law law schools received 1,214 applications, admitted 528 students (acceptance rate: 43.5%), and enrolled 141 students (enrollment rate: 11.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,247, admissions totaled 554 (acceptance rate: 44.4%), and enrollments were 156 (enrollment rate: 12.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 43.5%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had increased to approximately 44.4%, reflecting decreased competition among applicants.
This rise in acceptance rates has made it less challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 43.5% | 1,214 | 528 |
| 2017 | 45.7% 2.2% | 1,214 | 555 27 |
| 2018 | 41.4% -4.3% | 1,528 314 | 633 78 |
| 2019 | 45.9% 4.5% | 1,708 180 | 784 151 |
| 2020 | 59.5% 13.6% | 1,125 -583 | 669 -115 |
| 2021 | 60.3% 0.9% | 1,061 -64 | 640 -29 |
| 2022 | 42.5% -17.8% | 1,461 400 | 621 -19 |
| 2023 | 41.3% -1.2% | 1,417 -44 | 585 -36 |
| 2024 | 47.7% 6.4% | 1,377 -40 | 657 72 |
| 2025 | 59.8% 12% | 1,019 -358 | 609 -48 |
| 2026 | 44.4% -15.3% | 1,247 228 | 554 -55 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 26.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 11.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 28.2%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 12.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11.6% | 26.7% | 528 | 141 |
| 2017 | 11.1% -0.5% | 24.3% -2.4% | 555 27 | 135 -6 |
| 2018 | 8.4% -2.7% | 20.4% -3.9% | 633 78 | 129 -6 |
| 2019 | 8.4% -0.1% | 18.2% -2.1% | 784 151 | 143 14 |
| 2020 | 13.4% 5.1% | 22.6% 4.3% | 669 -115 | 151 8 |
| 2021 | 15.6% 2.1% | 25.8% 3.2% | 640 -29 | 165 14 |
| 2022 | 10.5% -5.1% | 24.6% -1.1% | 621 -19 | 153 -12 |
| 2023 | 9.9% -0.6% | 23.9% -0.7% | 585 -36 | 140 -13 |
| 2024 | 11.1% 1.2% | 23.3% -0.6% | 657 72 | 153 13 |
| 2025 | 17.9% 6.8% | 29.9% 6.6% | 609 -48 | 182 29 |
| 2026 | 12.5% -5.4% | 28.2% -1.7% | 554 -55 | 156 -26 |