Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Kansas School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Kansas School of Law law schools received 663 applications, admitted 436 students (acceptance rate: 65.8%), and enrolled 126 students (enrollment rate: 19%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,172, admissions totaled 458 (acceptance rate: 39.1%), and enrollments were 115 (enrollment rate: 9.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 65.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 39.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 65.8% | 663 | 436 |
| 2017 | 56.7% -9% | 645 -18 | 366 -70 |
| 2018 | 52.7% -4% | 649 4 | 342 -24 |
| 2019 | 51.9% -0.8% | 699 50 | 363 21 |
| 2020 | 57.3% 5.4% | 569 -130 | 326 -37 |
| 2021 | 59.9% 2.6% | 563 -6 | 337 11 |
| 2022 | 53.9% -6% | 687 124 | 370 33 |
| 2023 | 55.3% 1.5% | 629 -58 | 348 -22 |
| 2024 | 48.7% -6.6% | 700 71 | 341 -7 |
| 2025 | 38.3% -10.4% | 1,214 514 | 465 124 |
| 2026 | 39.1% 0.8% | 1,172 -42 | 458 -7 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 28.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 19%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 25.1%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 9.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19% | 28.9% | 436 | 126 |
| 2017 | 16.6% -2.4% | 29.2% 0.3% | 366 -70 | 107 -19 |
| 2018 | 16% -0.6% | 30.4% 1.2% | 342 -24 | 104 -3 |
| 2019 | 15% -1% | 28.9% -1.5% | 363 21 | 105 1 |
| 2020 | 18.3% 3.3% | 31.9% 3% | 326 -37 | 104 -1 |
| 2021 | 17.2% -1.1% | 28.8% -3.1% | 337 11 | 97 -7 |
| 2022 | 17.3% 0.1% | 32.2% 3.4% | 370 33 | 119 22 |
| 2023 | 21.5% 4.1% | 38.8% 6.6% | 348 -22 | 135 16 |
| 2024 | 16% -5.5% | 32.8% -5.9% | 341 -7 | 112 -23 |
| 2025 | 10.2% -5.8% | 26.7% -6.2% | 465 124 | 124 12 |
| 2026 | 9.8% -0.4% | 25.1% -1.6% | 458 -7 | 115 -9 |