Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Maine School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Maine School of Law law schools received 451 applications, admitted 313 students (acceptance rate: 69.4%), and enrolled 79 students (enrollment rate: 17.5%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 915, admissions totaled 341 (acceptance rate: 37.3%), and enrollments were 93 (enrollment rate: 10.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 69.4%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 37.3%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 69.4% | 451 | 313 |
| 2017 | 65.8% -3.6% | 485 34 | 319 6 |
| 2018 | 53.8% -12% | 604 119 | 325 6 |
| 2019 | 53.3% -0.5% | 574 -30 | 306 -19 |
| 2020 | 53.9% 0.5% | 572 -2 | 308 2 |
| 2021 | 46.3% -7.6% | 484 -88 | 224 -84 |
| 2022 | 52.3% 6% | 658 174 | 344 120 |
| 2023 | 54.6% 2.3% | 544 -114 | 297 -47 |
| 2024 | 58.3% 3.7% | 573 29 | 334 37 |
| 2025 | 66.5% 8.3% | 541 -32 | 360 26 |
| 2026 | 37.3% -29.3% | 915 374 | 341 -19 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 25.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 17.5%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 27.3%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 10.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17.5% | 25.2% | 313 | 79 |
| 2017 | 15.7% -1.8% | 23.8% -1.4% | 319 6 | 76 -3 |
| 2018 | 13.6% -2.1% | 25.2% 1.4% | 325 6 | 82 6 |
| 2019 | 13.8% 0.2% | 25.8% 0.6% | 306 -19 | 79 -3 |
| 2020 | 14.5% 0.8% | 27% 1.1% | 308 2 | 83 4 |
| 2021 | 15.7% 1.2% | 33.9% 7% | 224 -84 | 76 -7 |
| 2022 | 13.4% -2.3% | 25.6% -8.4% | 344 120 | 88 12 |
| 2023 | 14.3% 1% | 26.3% 0.7% | 297 -47 | 78 -10 |
| 2024 | 14.7% 0.3% | 25.2% -1.1% | 334 37 | 84 6 |
| 2025 | 16.8% 2.2% | 25.3% 0.1% | 360 26 | 91 7 |
| 2026 | 10.2% -6.7% | 27.3% 2% | 341 -19 | 93 2 |