Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Maryland School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Maryland School of Law law schools received 1,953 applications, admitted 1,049 students (acceptance rate: 53.7%), and enrolled 204 students (enrollment rate: 10.5%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,876, admissions totaled 750 (acceptance rate: 26.1%), and enrollments were 229 (enrollment rate: 8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 53.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 26.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 53.7% | 1,953 | 1,049 |
| 2017 | 52.4% -1.3% | 1,726 -227 | 905 -144 |
| 2018 | 51.4% -1.1% | 1,857 131 | 954 49 |
| 2019 | 47.7% -3.7% | 2,090 233 | 997 43 |
| 2020 | 43.9% -3.9% | 2,406 316 | 1,055 58 |
| 2021 | 36.4% -7.4% | 2,106 -300 | 767 -288 |
| 2022 | 32.8% -3.6% | 2,899 793 | 950 183 |
| 2023 | 29.5% -3.3% | 2,469 -430 | 728 -222 |
| 2024 | 30.2% 0.7% | 2,548 79 | 769 41 |
| 2025 | 30.8% 0.6% | 2,410 -138 | 743 -26 |
| 2026 | 26.1% -4.8% | 2,876 466 | 750 7 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 19.5%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 10.5%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 30.5%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 10.5% | 19.5% | 1,049 | 204 |
| 2017 | 11.5% 1% | 21.9% 2.4% | 905 -144 | 198 -6 |
| 2018 | 10.8% -0.7% | 21.1% -0.8% | 954 49 | 201 3 |
| 2019 | 10.3% -0.5% | 21.6% 0.5% | 997 43 | 215 14 |
| 2020 | 8.8% -1.5% | 20% -1.6% | 1,055 58 | 211 -4 |
| 2021 | 9.6% 0.8% | 26.3% 6.3% | 767 -288 | 202 -9 |
| 2022 | 9.4% -0.2% | 28.5% 2.2% | 950 183 | 271 69 |
| 2023 | 8.1% -1.2% | 27.6% -0.9% | 728 -222 | 201 -70 |
| 2024 | 8.5% 0.3% | 28.1% 0.5% | 769 41 | 216 15 |
| 2025 | 8.4% -0.1% | 27.2% -0.9% | 743 -26 | 202 -14 |
| 2026 | 8% -0.4% | 30.5% 3.3% | 750 7 | 229 27 |