Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Miami School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Miami School of Law law schools received 2,599 applications, admitted 1,413 students (acceptance rate: 54.4%), and enrolled 306 students (enrollment rate: 11.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 4,593, admissions totaled 1,132 (acceptance rate: 24.7%), and enrollments were 306 (enrollment rate: 6.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 54.4%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 24.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 54.4% | 2,599 | 1,413 |
| 2017 | 58.2% 3.8% | 2,369 -230 | 1,379 -34 |
| 2018 | 58.7% 0.5% | 2,356 -13 | 1,384 5 |
| 2019 | 56% -2.8% | 2,506 150 | 1,402 18 |
| 2020 | 54.7% -1.3% | 2,609 103 | 1,426 24 |
| 2021 | 51.4% -3.3% | 3,041 432 | 1,562 136 |
| 2022 | 30.1% -21.3% | 4,333 1,292 | 1,303 -259 |
| 2023 | 33.5% 3.4% | 4,016 -317 | 1,344 41 |
| 2024 | 32.9% -0.5% | 4,144 128 | 1,365 21 |
| 2025 | 29.1% -3.8% | 4,192 48 | 1,221 -144 |
| 2026 | 24.7% -4.5% | 4,593 401 | 1,132 -89 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 21.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 11.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 27%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 6.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11.8% | 21.7% | 1,413 | 306 |
| 2017 | 12.3% 0.5% | 21.1% -0.6% | 1,379 -34 | 291 -15 |
| 2018 | 13.4% 1.1% | 22.8% 1.7% | 1,384 5 | 316 25 |
| 2019 | 13.1% -0.3% | 23.4% 0.6% | 1,402 18 | 328 12 |
| 2020 | 13.2% 0.1% | 24.1% 0.7% | 1,426 24 | 343 15 |
| 2021 | 12% -1.2% | 23.3% -0.8% | 1,562 136 | 364 21 |
| 2022 | 8.8% -3.2% | 29.1% 5.8% | 1,303 -259 | 379 15 |
| 2023 | 8.8% 0.1% | 26.3% -2.8% | 1,344 41 | 354 -25 |
| 2024 | 8.5% -0.3% | 25.7% -0.6% | 1,365 21 | 351 -3 |
| 2025 | 7% -1.5% | 24.1% -1.6% | 1,221 -144 | 294 -57 |
| 2026 | 6.7% -0.3% | 27% 3% | 1,132 -89 | 306 12 |