Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Michigan Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Michigan Law School law schools received 4,335 applications, admitted 1,213 students (acceptance rate: 28%), and enrolled 267 students (enrollment rate: 6.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 8,982, admissions totaled 770 (acceptance rate: 8.6%), and enrollments were 329 (enrollment rate: 3.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 28%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 8.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 28% | 4,335 | 1,213 |
| 2017 | 23.7% -4.2% | 5,076 741 | 1,205 -8 |
| 2018 | 21.9% -1.8% | 5,284 208 | 1,157 -48 |
| 2019 | 19.6% -2.3% | 5,698 414 | 1,117 -40 |
| 2020 | 16.6% -3% | 5,629 -69 | 936 -181 |
| 2021 | 16.4% -0.3% | 5,417 -212 | 886 -50 |
| 2022 | 10.7% -5.7% | 7,693 2,276 | 819 -67 |
| 2023 | 13.5% 2.9% | 6,253 -1,440 | 845 26 |
| 2024 | 12.6% -0.9% | 6,425 172 | 808 -37 |
| 2025 | 11.9% -0.7% | 6,766 341 | 802 -6 |
| 2026 | 8.6% -3.3% | 8,982 2,216 | 770 -32 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 22%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 6.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 42.7%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 3.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6.2% | 22% | 1,213 | 267 |
| 2017 | 6% -0.2% | 25.3% 3.3% | 1,205 -8 | 305 38 |
| 2018 | 5.7% -0.3% | 25.8% 0.5% | 1,157 -48 | 299 -6 |
| 2019 | 6.1% 0.5% | 31.2% 5.3% | 1,117 -40 | 348 49 |
| 2020 | 5.2% -0.9% | 31.4% 0.3% | 936 -181 | 294 -54 |
| 2021 | 5.3% 0.1% | 32.6% 1.2% | 886 -50 | 289 -5 |
| 2022 | 3.5% -1.8% | 33.2% 0.6% | 819 -67 | 272 -17 |
| 2023 | 4.9% 1.4% | 36.3% 3.1% | 845 26 | 307 35 |
| 2024 | 4.3% -0.6% | 34% -2.3% | 808 -37 | 275 -32 |
| 2025 | 4.5% 0.3% | 38.3% 4.3% | 802 -6 | 307 32 |
| 2026 | 3.7% -0.9% | 42.7% 4.4% | 770 -32 | 329 22 |