Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Minnesota Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Minnesota Law School law schools received 1,978 applications, admitted 879 students (acceptance rate: 44.4%), and enrolled 174 students (enrollment rate: 8.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,405, admissions totaled 909 (acceptance rate: 26.7%), and enrollments were 225 (enrollment rate: 6.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 44.4%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 26.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 44.4% | 1,978 | 879 |
| 2017 | 44.5% 0.1% | 1,960 -18 | 873 -6 |
| 2018 | 46.5% 2% | 1,808 -152 | 841 -32 |
| 2019 | 34.9% -11.6% | 1,966 158 | 687 -154 |
| 2020 | 39.1% 4.2% | 2,129 163 | 833 146 |
| 2021 | 36.5% -2.7% | 2,088 -41 | 761 -72 |
| 2022 | 27.6% -8.9% | 2,655 567 | 732 -29 |
| 2023 | 37.2% 9.6% | 2,171 -484 | 807 75 |
| 2024 | 39.8% 2.6% | 2,100 -71 | 835 28 |
| 2025 | 34.9% -4.8% | 2,442 342 | 853 18 |
| 2026 | 26.7% -8.2% | 3,405 963 | 909 56 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 19.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 8.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 24.8%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 6.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 8.8% | 19.8% | 879 | 174 |
| 2017 | 9% 0.2% | 20.2% 0.4% | 873 -6 | 176 2 |
| 2018 | 10.6% 1.6% | 22.7% 2.6% | 841 -32 | 191 15 |
| 2019 | 11.2% 0.6% | 32% 9.3% | 687 -154 | 220 29 |
| 2020 | 11.1% -0.1% | 28.3% -3.7% | 833 146 | 236 16 |
| 2021 | 10% -1.1% | 27.5% -0.9% | 761 -72 | 209 -27 |
| 2022 | 8.4% -1.6% | 30.5% 3% | 732 -29 | 223 14 |
| 2023 | 10% 1.6% | 26.9% -3.6% | 807 75 | 217 -6 |
| 2024 | 10.2% 0.2% | 25.6% -1.3% | 835 28 | 214 -3 |
| 2025 | 7.7% -2.4% | 22.2% -3.5% | 853 18 | 189 -25 |
| 2026 | 6.6% -1.1% | 24.8% 2.6% | 909 56 | 225 36 |