Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Mississippi School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Mississippi School of Law law schools received 736 applications, admitted 354 students (acceptance rate: 48.1%), and enrolled 145 students (enrollment rate: 19.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 958, admissions totaled 402 (acceptance rate: 42%), and enrollments were 160 (enrollment rate: 16.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 48.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 42%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 48.1% | 736 | 354 |
| 2017 | 45% -3.1% | 782 46 | 352 -2 |
| 2018 | 44.8% -0.2% | 824 42 | 369 17 |
| 2019 | 43% -1.8% | 1,053 229 | 453 84 |
| 2020 | 40.9% -2.1% | 959 -94 | 392 -61 |
| 2021 | 42.2% 1.4% | 954 -5 | 403 11 |
| 2022 | 37.3% -4.9% | 1,042 88 | 389 -14 |
| 2023 | 41.1% 3.8% | 1,078 36 | 443 54 |
| 2024 | 43.5% 2.4% | 1,082 4 | 471 28 |
| 2025 | 46.2% 2.7% | 902 -180 | 417 -54 |
| 2026 | 42% -4.3% | 958 56 | 402 -15 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 41%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 19.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 39.6%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 16.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19.7% | 41% | 354 | 145 |
| 2017 | 13.8% -5.9% | 30.7% -10.3% | 352 -2 | 108 -37 |
| 2018 | 13.7% -0.1% | 30.6% -0.1% | 369 17 | 113 5 |
| 2019 | 13.8% 0.1% | 32% 1.4% | 453 84 | 145 32 |
| 2020 | 16.3% 2.5% | 39.8% 7.8% | 392 -61 | 156 11 |
| 2021 | 17.2% 0.9% | 40.7% 0.9% | 403 11 | 164 8 |
| 2022 | 17.3% 0.1% | 46.3% 5.6% | 389 -14 | 180 16 |
| 2023 | 16.3% -0.9% | 39.7% -6.5% | 443 54 | 176 -4 |
| 2024 | 15.3% -1% | 35.2% -4.5% | 471 28 | 166 -10 |
| 2025 | 18% 2.6% | 38.9% 3.6% | 417 -54 | 162 -4 |
| 2026 | 16.6% -1.4% | 39.6% 0.7% | 402 -15 | 160 -2 |