Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law law schools received 550 applications, admitted 314 students (acceptance rate: 57.1%), and enrolled 140 students (enrollment rate: 25.5%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 714, admissions totaled 328 (acceptance rate: 45.9%), and enrollments were 142 (enrollment rate: 19.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 57.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 45.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 57.1% | 550 | 314 |
| 2017 | 54.2% -2.9% | 565 15 | 306 -8 |
| 2018 | 56% 1.8% | 518 -47 | 290 -16 |
| 2019 | 47.4% -8.6% | 623 105 | 295 5 |
| 2020 | 55.1% 7.7% | 574 -49 | 316 21 |
| 2021 | 54.9% -0.1% | 541 -33 | 297 -19 |
| 2022 | 54.2% -0.7% | 601 60 | 326 29 |
| 2023 | 52.1% -2.1% | 620 19 | 323 -3 |
| 2024 | 58.9% 6.8% | 564 -56 | 332 9 |
| 2025 | 61.9% 3% | 590 26 | 365 33 |
| 2026 | 45.9% -15.9% | 714 124 | 328 -37 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 44.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 25.5%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 43.3%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 19.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25.5% | 44.6% | 314 | 140 |
| 2017 | 21.6% -3.9% | 39.9% -4.7% | 306 -8 | 122 -18 |
| 2018 | 23.6% 2% | 42.1% 2.2% | 290 -16 | 122 |
| 2019 | 20.2% -3.3% | 42.7% 0.6% | 295 5 | 126 4 |
| 2020 | 21.8% 1.6% | 39.6% -3.1% | 316 21 | 125 -1 |
| 2021 | 25.7% 3.9% | 46.8% 7.2% | 297 -19 | 139 14 |
| 2022 | 21.5% -4.2% | 39.6% -7.2% | 326 29 | 129 -10 |
| 2023 | 22.4% 1% | 43% 3.5% | 323 -3 | 139 10 |
| 2024 | 23.6% 1.2% | 40.1% -3% | 332 9 | 133 -6 |
| 2025 | 23.4% -0.2% | 37.8% -2.3% | 365 33 | 138 5 |
| 2026 | 19.9% -3.5% | 43.3% 5.5% | 328 -37 | 142 4 |