Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Missouri School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Missouri School of Law law schools received 560 applications, admitted 329 students (acceptance rate: 58.8%), and enrolled 106 students (enrollment rate: 18.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 798, admissions totaled 335 (acceptance rate: 42%), and enrollments were 125 (enrollment rate: 15.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 58.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 42%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 58.8% | 560 | 329 |
| 2017 | 55% -3.8% | 580 20 | 319 -10 |
| 2018 | 54.1% -0.9% | 556 -24 | 301 -18 |
| 2019 | 48.2% -6% | 602 46 | 290 -11 |
| 2020 | 52.5% 4.3% | 560 -42 | 294 4 |
| 2021 | 55.5% 3% | 492 -68 | 273 -21 |
| 2022 | 51.7% -3.8% | 665 173 | 344 71 |
| 2023 | 51.4% -0.3% | 617 -48 | 317 -27 |
| 2024 | 52.5% 1.1% | 543 -74 | 285 -32 |
| 2025 | 52% -0.5% | 573 30 | 298 13 |
| 2026 | 42% -10% | 798 225 | 335 37 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 32.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 18.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 37.3%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 15.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18.9% | 32.2% | 329 | 106 |
| 2017 | 17.9% -1% | 32.6% 0.4% | 319 -10 | 104 -2 |
| 2018 | 15.3% -2.6% | 28.2% -4.4% | 301 -18 | 85 -19 |
| 2019 | 14.8% -0.5% | 30.7% 2.5% | 290 -11 | 89 4 |
| 2020 | 16.6% 1.8% | 31.6% 0.9% | 294 4 | 93 4 |
| 2021 | 23.4% 6.8% | 42.1% 10.5% | 273 -21 | 115 22 |
| 2022 | 20.2% -3.2% | 39% -3.2% | 344 71 | 134 19 |
| 2023 | 20.8% 0.6% | 40.4% 1.4% | 317 -27 | 128 -6 |
| 2024 | 22.3% 1.5% | 42.5% 2.1% | 285 -32 | 121 -7 |
| 2025 | 20.4% -1.9% | 39.3% -3.2% | 298 13 | 117 -4 |
| 2026 | 15.7% -4.8% | 37.3% -1.9% | 335 37 | 125 8 |