Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Montana School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Montana School of Law law schools received 371 applications, admitted 243 students (acceptance rate: 65.5%), and enrolled 71 students (enrollment rate: 19.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 568, admissions totaled 292 (acceptance rate: 51.4%), and enrollments were 95 (enrollment rate: 16.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 65.5%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 51.4%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 65.5% | 371 | 243 |
| 2017 | 58.6% -6.9% | 374 3 | 219 -24 |
| 2018 | 61.6% 3.1% | 396 22 | 244 25 |
| 2019 | 62.2% 0.6% | 397 1 | 247 3 |
| 2020 | 61.4% -0.9% | 414 17 | 254 7 |
| 2021 | 59.9% -1.4% | 464 50 | 278 24 |
| 2022 | 40.9% -19% | 550 86 | 225 -53 |
| 2023 | 66.1% 25.2% | 522 -28 | 345 120 |
| 2024 | 71.5% 5.4% | 498 -24 | 356 11 |
| 2025 | 53.9% -17.6% | 534 36 | 288 -68 |
| 2026 | 51.4% -2.5% | 568 34 | 292 4 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 29.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 19.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 32.5%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 16.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19.1% | 29.2% | 243 | 71 |
| 2017 | 20.3% 1.2% | 34.7% 5.5% | 219 -24 | 76 5 |
| 2018 | 17.4% -2.9% | 28.3% -6.4% | 244 25 | 69 -7 |
| 2019 | 19.4% 2% | 31.2% 2.9% | 247 3 | 77 8 |
| 2020 | 21% 1.6% | 34.3% 3.1% | 254 7 | 87 10 |
| 2021 | 19.2% -1.8% | 32% -2.2% | 278 24 | 89 2 |
| 2022 | 14.4% -4.8% | 35.1% 3.1% | 225 -53 | 79 -10 |
| 2023 | 17.4% 3.1% | 26.4% -8.7% | 345 120 | 91 12 |
| 2024 | 19.3% 1.9% | 27% 0.6% | 356 11 | 96 5 |
| 2025 | 17.4% -1.9% | 32.3% 5.3% | 288 -68 | 93 -3 |
| 2026 | 16.7% -0.7% | 32.5% 0.2% | 292 4 | 95 2 |