Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of New Hampshire School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of New Hampshire School of Law law schools received 519 applications, admitted 276 students (acceptance rate: 53.2%), and enrolled 76 students (enrollment rate: 14.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,455, admissions totaled 756 (acceptance rate: 52%), and enrollments were 245 (enrollment rate: 16.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 53.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 52%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 53.2% | 519 | 276 |
| 2017 | 53.2% | 476 -43 | 253 -23 |
| 2018 | 56.8% 3.6% | 463 -13 | 263 10 |
| 2019 | 61.2% 4.4% | 471 8 | 288 25 |
| 2020 | 61.9% 0.8% | 612 141 | 379 91 |
| 2021 | 56.9% -5% | 817 205 | 465 86 |
| 2022 | 49.7% -7.2% | 1,177 360 | 585 120 |
| 2023 | 51.7% 2% | 1,090 -87 | 564 -21 |
| 2024 | 57.4% 5.6% | 1,009 -81 | 579 15 |
| 2025 | 60.1% 2.8% | 1,104 95 | 664 85 |
| 2026 | 52% -8.2% | 1,455 351 | 756 92 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 27.5%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 32.4%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 16.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.6% | 27.5% | 276 | 76 |
| 2017 | 14.9% 0.3% | 28.1% 0.5% | 253 -23 | 71 -5 |
| 2018 | 16% 1.1% | 28.1% 0.1% | 263 10 | 74 3 |
| 2019 | 18.7% 2.7% | 30.6% 2.4% | 288 25 | 88 14 |
| 2020 | 22.2% 3.5% | 35.9% 5.3% | 379 91 | 136 48 |
| 2021 | 21.5% -0.7% | 37.9% 2% | 465 86 | 176 40 |
| 2022 | 18.6% -2.9% | 37.4% -0.4% | 585 120 | 219 43 |
| 2023 | 17.3% -1.3% | 33.5% -3.9% | 564 -21 | 189 -30 |
| 2024 | 22.3% 5% | 38.9% 5.4% | 579 15 | 225 36 |
| 2025 | 21.4% -0.9% | 35.5% -3.3% | 664 85 | 236 11 |
| 2026 | 16.8% -4.5% | 32.4% -3.1% | 756 92 | 245 9 |