Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of New Mexico School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of New Mexico School of Law law schools received 719 applications, admitted 300 students (acceptance rate: 41.7%), and enrolled 111 students (enrollment rate: 15.4%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 640, admissions totaled 265 (acceptance rate: 41.4%), and enrollments were 103 (enrollment rate: 15.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 41.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 41.4%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 41.7% | 719 | 300 |
| 2017 | 43.2% 1.5% | 629 -90 | 272 -28 |
| 2018 | 47.8% 4.6% | 684 55 | 327 55 |
| 2019 | 47.9% | 585 -99 | 280 -47 |
| 2020 | 44.8% -3.1% | 518 -67 | 232 -48 |
| 2021 | 46.2% 1.4% | 502 -16 | 232 |
| 2022 | 51.4% 5.2% | 486 -16 | 250 18 |
| 2023 | 47.1% -4.4% | 474 -12 | 223 -27 |
| 2024 | 53.5% 6.4% | 445 -29 | 238 15 |
| 2025 | 51.6% -1.9% | 506 61 | 261 23 |
| 2026 | 41.4% -10.2% | 640 134 | 265 4 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 37%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 15.4%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 38.5%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 15.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 15.4% | 37% | 300 | 111 |
| 2017 | 17.8% 2.4% | 41.2% 4.2% | 272 -28 | 112 1 |
| 2018 | 17.5% -0.3% | 36.7% -4.5% | 327 55 | 120 8 |
| 2019 | 17.6% 0.1% | 36.8% 0.1% | 280 -47 | 103 -17 |
| 2020 | 15.6% -2% | 34.9% -1.9% | 232 -48 | 81 -22 |
| 2021 | 18.7% 3.1% | 40.5% 5.6% | 232 | 94 13 |
| 2022 | 21.6% 2.9% | 42% 1.5% | 250 18 | 105 11 |
| 2023 | 20.5% -1.1% | 43.5% 1.5% | 223 -27 | 97 -8 |
| 2024 | 20% -0.5% | 37.4% -6.1% | 238 15 | 89 -8 |
| 2025 | 18.8% -1.2% | 36.4% -1% | 261 23 | 95 6 |
| 2026 | 15.9% -2.8% | 38.5% 2.1% | 265 4 | 103 8 |