Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of North Carolina School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of North Carolina School of Law law schools received 1,442 applications, admitted 643 students (acceptance rate: 44.6%), and enrolled 224 students (enrollment rate: 15.5%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,459, admissions totaled 387 (acceptance rate: 11.2%), and enrollments were 176 (enrollment rate: 5.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 44.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 11.2%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 44.6% | 1,442 | 643 |
| 2017 | 44.1% -0.5% | 1,371 -71 | 605 -38 |
| 2018 | 44% -0.1% | 1,355 -16 | 596 -9 |
| 2019 | 46.9% 2.9% | 1,372 17 | 643 47 |
| 2020 | 33.9% -13% | 1,293 -79 | 438 -205 |
| 2021 | 21.6% -12.2% | 1,767 474 | 382 -56 |
| 2022 | 15.5% -6.2% | 2,866 1,099 | 443 61 |
| 2023 | 14.6% -0.9% | 2,766 -100 | 404 -39 |
| 2024 | 16.3% 1.7% | 2,815 49 | 458 54 |
| 2025 | 15.2% -1.1% | 2,616 -199 | 397 -61 |
| 2026 | 11.2% -4% | 3,459 843 | 387 -10 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 34.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 15.5%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 45.5%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 5.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 15.5% | 34.8% | 643 | 224 |
| 2017 | 15.6% 0.1% | 35.4% 0.5% | 605 -38 | 214 -10 |
| 2018 | 15.4% -0.2% | 35.1% -0.3% | 596 -9 | 209 -5 |
| 2019 | 15.1% -0.3% | 32.2% -2.9% | 643 47 | 207 -2 |
| 2020 | 14.2% -0.9% | 41.8% 9.6% | 438 -205 | 183 -24 |
| 2021 | 9.9% -4.3% | 45.8% 4% | 382 -56 | 175 -8 |
| 2022 | 6.9% -3% | 44.9% -0.9% | 443 61 | 199 24 |
| 2023 | 6.4% -0.5% | 44.1% -0.9% | 404 -39 | 178 -21 |
| 2024 | 6.2% -0.3% | 38% -6.1% | 458 54 | 174 -4 |
| 2025 | 6.8% 0.6% | 44.6% 6.6% | 397 -61 | 177 3 |
| 2026 | 5.1% -1.7% | 45.5% 0.9% | 387 -10 | 176 -1 |