Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Oklahoma College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Oklahoma College of Law law schools received 880 applications, admitted 433 students (acceptance rate: 49.2%), and enrolled 156 students (enrollment rate: 17.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,391, admissions totaled 464 (acceptance rate: 33.4%), and enrollments were 197 (enrollment rate: 14.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 49.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 33.4%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 49.2% | 880 | 433 |
| 2017 | 49.6% 0.4% | 853 -27 | 423 -10 |
| 2018 | 39.8% -9.8% | 960 107 | 382 -41 |
| 2019 | 38.9% -0.9% | 971 11 | 378 -4 |
| 2020 | 43.8% 4.9% | 849 -122 | 372 -6 |
| 2021 | 54% 10.2% | 735 -114 | 397 25 |
| 2022 | 50.1% -3.9% | 908 173 | 455 58 |
| 2023 | 42.5% -7.6% | 1,129 221 | 480 25 |
| 2024 | 47.2% 4.7% | 902 -227 | 426 -54 |
| 2025 | 39.4% -7.8% | 1,246 344 | 491 65 |
| 2026 | 33.4% -6% | 1,391 145 | 464 -27 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 36%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 17.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 42.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 14.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17.7% | 36% | 433 | 156 |
| 2017 | 20.6% 2.9% | 41.6% 5.6% | 423 -10 | 176 20 |
| 2018 | 16.6% -4.1% | 41.6% | 382 -41 | 159 -17 |
| 2019 | 17.8% 1.3% | 45.8% 4.2% | 378 -4 | 173 14 |
| 2020 | 19.7% 1.9% | 44.9% -0.9% | 372 -6 | 167 -6 |
| 2021 | 23.5% 3.9% | 43.6% -1.3% | 397 25 | 173 6 |
| 2022 | 22.9% -0.6% | 45.7% 2.1% | 455 58 | 208 35 |
| 2023 | 15.1% -7.9% | 35.4% -10.3% | 480 25 | 170 -38 |
| 2024 | 18.3% 3.2% | 38.7% 3.3% | 426 -54 | 165 -5 |
| 2025 | 13.6% -4.6% | 34.6% -4.1% | 491 65 | 170 5 |
| 2026 | 14.1% 0.4% | 42.2% 7.6% | 464 -27 | 197 27 |