Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Oregon School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become less competitive, making it easier for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Oregon School of Law law schools received 986 applications, admitted 483 students (acceptance rate: 49%), and enrolled 128 students (enrollment rate: 13%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,850, admissions totaled 1,017 (acceptance rate: 55%), and enrollments were 185 (enrollment rate: 10%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 49%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had increased to approximately 55%, reflecting decreased competition among applicants.
This rise in acceptance rates has made it less challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 49% | 986 | 483 |
| 2017 | 54.1% 5.1% | 856 -130 | 463 -20 |
| 2018 | 53.6% -0.5% | 933 77 | 500 37 |
| 2019 | 50.4% -3.2% | 1,051 118 | 530 30 |
| 2020 | 58.9% 8.4% | 1,004 -47 | 591 61 |
| 2021 | 60.4% 1.6% | 1,099 95 | 664 73 |
| 2022 | 48.8% -11.6% | 1,543 444 | 753 89 |
| 2023 | 55.3% 6.5% | 1,330 -213 | 735 -18 |
| 2024 | 75.2% 20% | 1,300 -30 | 978 243 |
| 2025 | 66.4% -8.8% | 1,358 58 | 902 -76 |
| 2026 | 55% -11.5% | 1,850 492 | 1,017 115 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 26.5%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 13%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 18.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 10%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 13% | 26.5% | 483 | 128 |
| 2017 | 12.2% -0.8% | 22.5% -4% | 463 -20 | 104 -24 |
| 2018 | 14.8% 2.6% | 27.6% 5.1% | 500 37 | 138 34 |
| 2019 | 11.7% -3.1% | 23.2% -4.4% | 530 30 | 123 -15 |
| 2020 | 15.1% 3.4% | 25.7% 2.5% | 591 61 | 152 29 |
| 2021 | 14.2% -1% | 23.5% -2.2% | 664 73 | 156 4 |
| 2022 | 10.8% -3.4% | 22.2% -1.3% | 753 89 | 167 11 |
| 2023 | 11.8% 1% | 21.4% -0.8% | 735 -18 | 157 -10 |
| 2024 | 12% 0.2% | 16% -5.4% | 978 243 | 156 -1 |
| 2025 | 12.4% 0.4% | 18.7% 2.8% | 902 -76 | 169 13 |
| 2026 | 10% -2.4% | 18.2% -0.5% | 1,017 115 | 185 16 |