Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Pennsylvania Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Pennsylvania Law School law schools received 5,069 applications, admitted 953 students (acceptance rate: 18.8%), and enrolled 238 students (enrollment rate: 4.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 8,074, admissions totaled 650 (acceptance rate: 8.1%), and enrollments were 254 (enrollment rate: 3.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 18.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 8.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18.8% | 5,069 | 953 |
| 2017 | 17% -1.8% | 5,593 524 | 951 -2 |
| 2018 | 17.6% 0.6% | 5,601 8 | 986 35 |
| 2019 | 14.6% -3% | 6,413 812 | 935 -51 |
| 2020 | 14.5% -0.1% | 6,483 70 | 941 6 |
| 2021 | 14.3% -0.2% | 6,148 -335 | 879 -62 |
| 2022 | 9.4% -4.9% | 8,383 2,235 | 787 -92 |
| 2023 | 9.7% 0.3% | 6,816 -1,567 | 664 -123 |
| 2024 | 9.9% 0.1% | 6,518 -298 | 644 -20 |
| 2025 | 10% 0.1% | 6,461 -57 | 643 -1 |
| 2026 | 8.1% -1.9% | 8,074 1,613 | 650 7 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 25%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 4.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 39.1%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 3.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.7% | 25% | 953 | 238 |
| 2017 | 4.3% -0.4% | 25.5% 0.5% | 951 -2 | 242 4 |
| 2018 | 4.2% -0.2% | 23.7% -1.7% | 986 35 | 234 -8 |
| 2019 | 3.7% -0.5% | 25.5% 1.7% | 935 -51 | 238 4 |
| 2020 | 3.6% -0.1% | 25% -0.5% | 941 6 | 235 -3 |
| 2021 | 3.9% 0.3% | 27.2% 2.2% | 879 -62 | 239 4 |
| 2022 | 3.4% -0.5% | 36% 8.8% | 787 -92 | 283 44 |
| 2023 | 3.4% | 34.9% -1% | 664 -123 | 232 -51 |
| 2024 | 3.5% 0.1% | 35.9% 0.9% | 644 -20 | 231 -1 |
| 2025 | 3.8% 0.3% | 38.1% 2.2% | 643 -1 | 245 14 |
| 2026 | 3.2% -0.6% | 39.1% 1% | 650 7 | 254 9 |