Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Pittsburgh Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Pittsburgh Law School law schools received 1,401 applications, admitted 516 students (acceptance rate: 36.8%), and enrolled 134 students (enrollment rate: 9.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,606, admissions totaled 560 (acceptance rate: 34.9%), and enrollments were 155 (enrollment rate: 9.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 36.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 34.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 36.8% | 1,401 | 516 |
| 2017 | 36.2% -0.7% | 1,341 -60 | 485 -31 |
| 2018 | 31.5% -4.7% | 1,713 372 | 539 54 |
| 2019 | 29.3% -2.2% | 1,832 119 | 537 -2 |
| 2020 | 34.2% 4.9% | 1,196 -636 | 409 -128 |
| 2021 | 41.7% 7.5% | 1,061 -135 | 442 33 |
| 2022 | 36.6% -5.1% | 1,243 182 | 455 13 |
| 2023 | 33.2% -3.4% | 1,289 46 | 428 -27 |
| 2024 | 39.5% 6.3% | 1,209 -80 | 477 49 |
| 2025 | 51.7% 12.2% | 1,055 -154 | 545 68 |
| 2026 | 34.9% -16.8% | 1,606 551 | 560 15 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 26%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 9.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 27.7%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 9.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9.6% | 26% | 516 | 134 |
| 2017 | 10.4% 0.9% | 28.9% 2.9% | 485 -31 | 140 6 |
| 2018 | 8.2% -2.3% | 26% -2.9% | 539 54 | 140 |
| 2019 | 7.1% -1.1% | 24.2% -1.8% | 537 -2 | 130 -10 |
| 2020 | 10% 2.9% | 29.3% 5.1% | 409 -128 | 120 -10 |
| 2021 | 11.6% 1.6% | 27.8% -1.5% | 442 33 | 123 3 |
| 2022 | 12.2% 0.6% | 33.4% 5.6% | 455 13 | 152 29 |
| 2023 | 8.8% -3.4% | 26.6% -6.8% | 428 -27 | 114 -38 |
| 2024 | 9.2% 0.3% | 23.3% -3.4% | 477 49 | 111 -3 |
| 2025 | 12.6% 3.4% | 24.4% 1.1% | 545 68 | 133 22 |
| 2026 | 9.7% -3% | 27.7% 3.3% | 560 15 | 155 22 |