Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Puerto Rico School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Puerto Rico School of Law law schools received 375 applications, admitted 215 students (acceptance rate: 57.3%), and enrolled 198 students (enrollment rate: 52.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 383, admissions totaled 152 (acceptance rate: 39.7%), and enrollments were 122 (enrollment rate: 31.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 57.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 39.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 57.3% | 375 | 215 |
| 2017 | 65.8% 8.5% | 307 -68 | 202 -13 |
| 2018 | 65.6% -0.2% | 308 1 | 202 |
| 2019 | 66.9% 1.3% | 299 -9 | 200 -2 |
| 2020 | 50.5% -16.4% | 301 2 | 152 -48 |
| 2021 | 43.2% -7.3% | 373 72 | 161 9 |
| 2022 | 67% 23.8% | 460 87 | 308 147 |
| 2023 | 49% -17.9% | 353 -107 | 173 -135 |
| 2024 | 42.4% -6.7% | 366 13 | 155 -18 |
| 2025 | 49.2% 6.9% | 325 -41 | 160 5 |
| 2026 | 39.7% -9.5% | 383 58 | 152 -8 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 92.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 52.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 79.6%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 31.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 52.8% | 92.1% | 215 | 198 |
| 2017 | 60.6% 7.8% | 92.1% | 202 -13 | 186 -12 |
| 2018 | 56.8% -3.8% | 86.6% -5.5% | 202 | 175 -11 |
| 2019 | 56.5% -0.3% | 84.5% -2.1% | 200 -2 | 169 -6 |
| 2020 | 45.5% -11% | 90.1% 5.6% | 152 -48 | 137 -32 |
| 2021 | 39.4% -6.1% | 91.3% 1.2% | 161 9 | 147 10 |
| 2022 | 27% -12.4% | 40.3% -51% | 308 147 | 124 -23 |
| 2023 | 39.9% 13% | 81.5% 41.2% | 173 -135 | 141 17 |
| 2024 | 33.6% -6.3% | 79.4% -2.2% | 155 -18 | 123 -18 |
| 2025 | 39.4% 5.8% | 80% 0.7% | 160 5 | 128 5 |
| 2026 | 31.6% -7.8% | 79.6% -0.4% | 152 -8 | 122 -6 |