Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Richmond School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Richmond School of Law law schools received 1,775 applications, admitted 743 students (acceptance rate: 41.9%), and enrolled 175 students (enrollment rate: 9.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,738, admissions totaled 689 (acceptance rate: 39.6%), and enrollments were 146 (enrollment rate: 8.4%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 41.9%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 39.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 41.9% | 1,775 | 743 |
| 2017 | 31% -10.9% | 1,872 97 | 580 -163 |
| 2018 | 37% 6% | 1,772 -100 | 656 76 |
| 2019 | 31.9% -5.2% | 1,908 136 | 608 -48 |
| 2020 | 42.1% 10.3% | 1,424 -484 | 600 -8 |
| 2021 | 43.5% 1.4% | 1,361 -63 | 592 -8 |
| 2022 | 36.3% -7.2% | 1,904 543 | 691 99 |
| 2023 | 33.7% -2.6% | 1,874 -30 | 631 -60 |
| 2024 | 41.5% 7.8% | 1,662 -212 | 689 58 |
| 2025 | 42.9% 1.4% | 1,480 -182 | 635 -54 |
| 2026 | 39.6% -3.3% | 1,738 258 | 689 54 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 23.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 9.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 21.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 8.4%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9.9% | 23.6% | 743 | 175 |
| 2017 | 5.9% -3.9% | 19.1% -4.4% | 580 -163 | 111 -64 |
| 2018 | 6.4% 0.5% | 17.4% -1.8% | 656 76 | 114 3 |
| 2019 | 7.4% 1% | 23.2% 5.8% | 608 -48 | 141 27 |
| 2020 | 9.4% 2% | 22.3% -0.9% | 600 -8 | 134 -7 |
| 2021 | 11.1% 1.7% | 25.5% 3.2% | 592 -8 | 151 17 |
| 2022 | 7.4% -3.7% | 20.4% -5.1% | 691 99 | 141 -10 |
| 2023 | 6.2% -1.2% | 18.5% -1.9% | 631 -60 | 117 -24 |
| 2024 | 8.1% 1.8% | 19.5% 0.9% | 689 58 | 134 17 |
| 2025 | 8.8% 0.7% | 20.5% 1% | 635 -54 | 130 -4 |
| 2026 | 8.4% -0.4% | 21.2% 0.7% | 689 54 | 146 16 |